Skip to main content
  1. 2x lead_screw_motor_cage_front_3.1 printed part
    • 2x lead_screw_motor_cage_front_3.1 printed part

    • 2x Axial Thrust Bearing

    • 2x pillow_block printed part

    • 2x Rigid Lead Screw Coupler

    • 2x 48mm NEMA17 Stepper Motor

  2. 8x M3x18 Cap Head Screw
    • 8x M3x18 Cap Head Screw

    • 8x M6x20 Cap Head Screw

    • 8x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • 8x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • 8x M3x12 Cap Head Screw

  3. Axial Thrust Bearing The axial thrust bearing has three components. Two end caps and an inner bearing assembly. pillow_block printed part
    • Axial Thrust Bearing

    • The axial thrust bearing has three components. Two end caps and an inner bearing assembly.

    • pillow_block printed part

    • Assemble the axial thrust bearing into the pillow_block as shown

    • Make sure that the thrust bearing is fully inserted into the printed part. The top ring of the thrust bearing should be flush with the top of the pillow_block.

    • If desired, you may add a drop of light oil to the inner bearing assembly of the thrust bearing

    • lead_screw_motor_cage_front_3.1 printed part

    • Place the pillow_block assembly atop the lead_screw_motor_cage_front_3.1 in preparation for the next step

  4. pillow_block and axial thrust bearing assembly lead_screw_motor_cage_front_3.1 printed part M3x18 Cap Head Screw
    • pillow_block and axial thrust bearing assembly

    • lead_screw_motor_cage_front_3.1 printed part

    • M3x18 Cap Head Screw

    • 48mm NEMA17 Stepper Motor

    • Insert the NEMA17 motor into the lead_screw_motor_cage printed part, as shown

    • Insert each M3x18 cap head screw through the pillow block, the lead screw motor cage, and fasten them into the NEMA17 motor

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x18 screws as you can damage the printed parts

  5. Assembly from the previous step Rigid Lead Screw Coupler
    • Assembly from the previous step

    • Rigid Lead Screw Coupler

    • Install the lead screw coupler on to the exposed shaft of the NEMA17 motor

    • Apply downward pressure to the top of the lead screw coupler whilst tightening the marked screw

    • Tighten the marked M3 screw to secure the lead screw coupler to the motor shaft

  6. M6x20 Cap Head Screw Insert each M6x20 cap head screw into the lead screw motor mount as shown 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6
    • M6x20 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert each M6x20 cap head screw into the lead screw motor mount as shown

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Loosely thread a 3030 T-Nut onto each of the M6x20 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  7. M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut Insert an M3 nut into each marked position
    • M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • Insert an M3 nut into each marked position

    • Do not worry about fully seating the M3 nuts into the mount, this will be done in the next step

  8. M3x12 Cap Head Screw Insert each M3x12 cap head screw into the lead screw motor mount as shown
    • M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert each M3x12 cap head screw into the lead screw motor mount as shown

    • Slowly tighten the each screw to seat the M3 nut below

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x12 screws as you can damage the printed part

    • These screws are used to mount the optional printed trim part when using a base panel

  9. Repeat Steps 3 to 8 to assemble the right Z-axis motor mount
    • Repeat Steps 3 to 8 to assemble the right Z-axis motor mount

    • Once you have both front Z-axis motor mounts assembled as shown, proceed to the next step

  10. lead_screw_motor_cage_rear_3.1 printed part
    • lead_screw_motor_cage_rear_3.1 printed part

    • pillow_block printed part

    • Axial Thrust Bearing

    • 48mm NEMA17 Stepper Motor

    • Rigid Lead Screw Coupler

  11. 4x M3x18 Cap Head Screw
    • 4x M3x18 Cap Head Screw

    • 1x M6x20 Cap Head Screw

    • 3x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • 4x M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

  12. Axial Thrust Bearing The axial thrust bearing has three components. Two end caps and an inner bearing assembly.
    • Axial Thrust Bearing

    • The axial thrust bearing has three components. Two end caps and an inner bearing assembly.

    • pillow_block printed part

    • Assemble the axial thrust bearing into the pillow_block as shown

    • Make sure that the thrust bearing is fully inserted into the printed part. The top ring of the thrust bearing should be flush with the top of the pillow_block.

    • If desired, you may add a drop of light oil to the inner bearing assembly of the thrust bearing

    • Set the pillow block assembly aside until Step 17

  13. lead_screw_motor_cage_rear_3.1 printed part M6x12 Cap Head Screw Insert each M6x12 cap head screw into the lead screw motor cage as shown
    • lead_screw_motor_cage_rear_3.1 printed part

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert each M6x12 cap head screw into the lead screw motor cage as shown

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Loosely thread a 3030 T-Nut onto each of the M6x20 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  14. M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut Insert an M3 nut into each marked position M3x12 Cap Head Screw
    • M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • Insert an M3 nut into each marked position

    • M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert each M3x12 cap head screw into the lead screw motor cage as shown

    • Slowly tighten the each screw to seat the M3 nut below

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x12 screws as you can damage the printed part

    • These screws are used to mount the optional printed trim part when using a base panel

  15. M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut Insert an M3 nut into each marked position M3x12 Cap Head Screw
    • M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • Insert an M3 nut into each marked position

    • M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert each M3x12 cap head screw into the lead screw motor cage as shown

    • Slowly tighten the each screw to seat the M3 nut below

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x12 screws as you can damage the printed part

    • These screws are used to mount the optional printed trim part when using a base panel

  16. V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly Install the rear lead screw motor cage onto the frame as shown The rear lead screw motor cage is designed so that it can only be installed in the correct position. If the part doesn't fit correctly, check the position of the 3030 T-nuts and make sure it is positioned as shown
    • V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly

    • Install the rear lead screw motor cage onto the frame as shown

    • The rear lead screw motor cage is designed so that it can only be installed in the correct position. If the part doesn't fit correctly, check the position of the 3030 T-nuts and make sure it is positioned as shown

    • Tighten the three M6x12 screws inside the rear lead screw motor cage to secure it to the frame. The top M6x12 screw can be accessed through the marked hole

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Place the 3030 T-nut into the extrusion channel and slide it under the lead screw motor cage as shown. Position the T-nut so that you are able to see it through the marked hole

    • M6x20 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert the M6x20 screw as shown and secure it into the previously positioned 3030 T-nut

  17. pillow_block and axial thrust bearing assembly M3x18 Cap Head Screw 48mm NEMA17 Stepper Motor
    • pillow_block and axial thrust bearing assembly

    • M3x18 Cap Head Screw

    • 48mm NEMA17 Stepper Motor

    • Insert the NEMA17 motor into the rear lead screw motor cage printed part, as shown

    • Insert each M3x18 cap head screw through the pillow block, the lead screw motor cage, and fasten them into the NEMA17 motor

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x18 screws as you can damage the printed parts

  18. Rigid Lead Screw Coupler Install the lead screw coupler on to the exposed shaft of the NEMA17 motor
    • Rigid Lead Screw Coupler

    • Install the lead screw coupler on to the exposed shaft of the NEMA17 motor

    • Apply downward pressure to the top of the lead screw coupler whilst tightening the marked screw

    • Tighten the marked M3 screw to secure the lead screw coupler to the motor shaft

  19. V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly - Front Left Corner Install the front left lead screw motor cage onto the frame as shown
    • V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly - Front Left Corner

    • Install the front left lead screw motor cage onto the frame as shown

    • The front lead screw motor cages are designed so that they can only be installed in the correct position. If the part doesn't fit correctly, check the position of the 3030 T-nuts and make sure the assembly is positioned as shown

    • Tighten the four marked M6x12 screws to secure the front lead screw motor cage to the frame

  20. V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly - Front Right Corner Install the front right lead screw motor cage onto the frame as shown
    • V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly - Front Right Corner

    • Install the front right lead screw motor cage onto the frame as shown

    • The front lead screw motor cages are designed so that they can only be installed in the correct position. If the part doesn't fit correctly, check the position of the 3030 T-nuts and make sure the assembly is positioned as shown

    • Tighten the four marked M6x20 screws to secure the front lead screw motor cage to the frame

Finish Line

35 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

20,996 Reputation

48 Guides authored

One Comment

As you begin this section, remember that you need to rotate the printer upright, from the inverted assembly position from the last section.

jay@waveshaper.com - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 17

Past 7 Days: 102

Past 30 Days: 595

All Time: 42,128