Skip to main content

Video Overview

  1. 1x 362mm 2020 Extrusion
    • 1x 362mm 2020 Extrusion

    • 1x V-Minion X-Plate

    • 2x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • 3x 2020 Square T-Nut - M5

    • 2x 2020 Drop-in T-Nut - M5

    • 4x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • 5x M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • x_gantry_end_cap printed part

  2. V-Minion X-Plate M3x8 Cap Head Screw Slide the Z-axis up and down the rail to make sure it moves smoothly
    • V-Minion X-Plate

    • M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • Slide the Z-axis up and down the rail to make sure it moves smoothly

    • If the carriage binds at all, slightly loosen the M3x8 screws and check again

    • M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 2020 Square T-Nut - M5

    • Loosely thread the 2020 square T-Nuts onto the M5x10 screws. Do not tighten them at this point

  3. 362mm 2020 Extrusion Slide the 2020 extrusion onto the 2020 square T-nuts as shown
    • 362mm 2020 Extrusion

    • Slide the 2020 extrusion onto the 2020 square T-nuts as shown

    • Make sure that the 2020 extrusion end is flush with the side of the V-Minion X-Plate

    • Fasten the three M5x10 screws to secure the 2020 extrusion to the X-Plate

  4. x_gantry_end_cap printed part M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut Insert the M3 nylon locking nuts into the printed part as shown
    • x_gantry_end_cap printed part

    • M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • Insert the M3 nylon locking nuts into the printed part as shown

    • M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 2020 Drop-in T-Nut - M5

    • Loosely thread the 2020 T-Nuts onto the M5x10 screws. Do not tighten them at this point

  5. X-axis end cap assembly Slide the X-axis cap onto the end of the 2020 extrusion
    • X-axis end cap assembly

    • Slide the X-axis cap onto the end of the 2020 extrusion

    • Fasten both M5x10 screws to secure the X-axis cap to the extrusion

    • Take care not to over tighten the M5x10 screws as you can damage the printed part

  6. 1x Anti-Backlash Nut Block
    • 1x Anti-Backlash Nut Block

    • 2x M5x15 Low Profile Cap Head Screw

    • 2x 2020 Drop-in T-Nut - M5

    • 1x 250mm TR8*4 Leadscrew

    • 2x M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • x_wire_holder printed part

  7. Anti-Backlash Nut Block The following parts are provided with the anti-backlash nut M4 Grub Screw
    • Anti-Backlash Nut Block

    • The following parts are provided with the anti-backlash nut

    • M4 Grub Screw

    • M4 Nut

    • Install the M4 grub screw into the anti-backlash nut block as shown. Stop turning the grub screw when it touches the bottom part of the nut block

    • Secure the grub screw by installing the M4 nut as shown

  8. Anti-Backlash Nut Block M5x15 Low Profile Cap Head Screw 2020 Drop-in T-Nut - M5
    • Anti-Backlash Nut Block

    • M5x15 Low Profile Cap Head Screw

    • 2020 Drop-in T-Nut - M5

    • Loosely thread the 2020 T-Nuts onto the M5x15 screws. Do not tighten them at this point

    • Fit the anti-backlash nut block to the 2020 extrusion, but do not tighten the M5x15 screws fully

    • Thread the leadscrew through the anti-backlash nut block...

    • ...and into the Z-axis spider coupler

    • Do not fasten the M5x15 screws, or the M3 screw on the spider coupler yet. We will do so after aligning everything in the next step

  9. Begin by loosening the four M3x18 screws on the Z-axis stepper motor To align the leadscrew, look at the V-Minion from above, as pictured: Adjust the position of the anti-backlash nut left or right until the leadscrew is in-line with the Z-axis stepper motor
    • Begin by loosening the four M3x18 screws on the Z-axis stepper motor

    • To align the leadscrew, look at the V-Minion from above, as pictured:

    • Adjust the position of the anti-backlash nut left or right until the leadscrew is in-line with the Z-axis stepper motor

    • Secure the two M5x15 screws when this is achieved

    • Adjust the position of the Z-axis motor forwards and backwards until the leadscrew is parallel with the frame

    • Secure the four M3x18 screws when this is achieved

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x18 screws as you can damage the printed parts

    • Fasten the M3 screw on the spider coupler to secure the leadscrew

  10. x_wire_holder printed part M3x12 Cap Head Screw
    • x_wire_holder printed part

    • M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Fasten the x_wire_holder to the X-axis using the M3x12 screws

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x12 screws as you can damage the printed parts

  11. x_motor_cage printed part
    • x_motor_cage printed part

    • 1x 40mm NEMA17 Stepper Motor

    • 3x M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 3x 2020 Square T-Nut - M5

    • 4x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • 1x 20 Tooth 2GT Timing Pulley for 6mm Belt

  12. x_motor_cage printed part M5x10 Cap Head Screw 2020 Square T-Nut - M5
    • x_motor_cage printed part

    • M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 2020 Square T-Nut - M5

    • Loosely thread the 2020 T-Nuts onto the M5x10 screws. Do not tighten them at this point

  13. x_motor_cage printed part M5x10 Cap Head Screw 2020 Square T-Nut - M5
    • x_motor_cage printed part

    • M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 2020 Square T-Nut - M5

    • Loosely thread the 2020 T-Nut onto the M5x10 screw. Do not tighten it at this point

  14. Assembly from Step 12 20 Tooth 2GT Timing Pulley for 6mm Belt 40mm NEMA17 Stepper Motor
    • Assembly from Step 12

    • 20 Tooth 2GT Timing Pulley for 6mm Belt

    • 40mm NEMA17 Stepper Motor

    • Position the timing pulley as shown. Do not fully tighten the grub screws yet as the alignment will need to be adjusted later

    • Insert the stepper motor into the mount as shown

    • M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • Fasten the stepper motor to the mount using the M3x8 screws

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x8 screws as you can damage the printed parts

  15. X-axis motor assembly from Step 13 Install the X-axis motor assembly onto the 2020 extrusion as shown
    • X-axis motor assembly from Step 13

    • Install the X-axis motor assembly onto the 2020 extrusion as shown

    • Push the assembly all the way along the X-axis for the moment

    • Do not fasten the M5x10 screws yet, this will be done later

  16. 1x 250mm MGN12 Linear Rail
    • 1x 250mm MGN12 Linear Rail

    • 10x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • 10x 2020 Drop-in T-Nut - M3

    • Please refer to the Rat Rig Linear Rail Guide (Steps 1 & 2) for full details on preparing the rails before installation.

    • The linear rail carriages are not interchangeable. Do not try to use a carriage on a different linear rail than the one it was supplied with.

  17. Frame assembly from Step 14 MGN12 Linear Rail Remove the plastic stops installed in the ends of the linear rail
    • Frame assembly from Step 14

    • MGN12 Linear Rail

    • Remove the plastic stops installed in the ends of the linear rail

    • Do not allow the linear rail carriage to leave the end of the rail.

    • Insert an M3x8 screw in each of the holes on the linear rail

    • Loosely thread a 2020 T-Nut onto each of the M3x8 screws

    • Slot the assembled linear rail into the X-axis 2020 extrusion, do not fasten any of the M3x8 screws yet

  18. x_idler printed part
    • x_idler printed part

    • 1x M5x25 Cap Head Screw

    • 3x M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x 2020 Square T-Nut - M5

    • 2x Micro Precision Shim

    • 1x 20 Tooth 2GT Idler Pulley for 6mm Belt

  19. x_idler printed part M5x25 Cap Head Screw Install one precision micro shim onto the M5x25 screw
    • x_idler printed part

    • M5x25 Cap Head Screw

    • Install one precision micro shim onto the M5x25 screw

    • Install the toothed 2GT idler onto the M5x25 screw

    • Insert the M5x25 cap head screw further in preparation for the next step

  20. Similar to the Y-axis idler assembly, install the second precision micro shim onto the M5x25 screw The assembly should have a micro precision shim on either side of the toothed idler Fully insert the M5x25 as shown
    • Similar to the Y-axis idler assembly, install the second precision micro shim onto the M5x25 screw

    • The assembly should have a micro precision shim on either side of the toothed idler

    • Fully insert the M5x25 as shown

    • M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 2020 Square T-Nut - M5

    • Loosely thread the 2020 T-Nuts onto the M5 screws. Do not tighten them at this point

  21. 2020 Square T-Nut - M5 Insert one 2020 T-nut into the top of the 2020 X-axis extrusion as shown... ... and one into the underside of the extrusion
    • 2020 Square T-Nut - M5

    • Insert one 2020 T-nut into the top of the 2020 X-axis extrusion as shown...

    • ... and one into the underside of the extrusion

    • Install the X-axis idler onto the end of the 2020 X-axis extrusion

    • M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert one M5x10 screw in both the top and bottom of the X-axis idler, loosely fastening them into the 2020 T-nuts in the extrusion

  22. Make sure the 2020 extrusion is fully inserted into the X-axis idler Fasten all three M5x10 screws
    • Make sure the 2020 extrusion is fully inserted into the X-axis idler

    • Fasten all three M5x10 screws

    • Take care not to over tighten the M5x10 screws as you can damage the printed part

    • Fasten the M5x25 screw

    • Check that the toothed idler rotates without binding. If the idler is difficult to rotate, loosen the M5x25 screw until the idler rotates smoothly

    • Take care not to over tighten the M5x25 screw as you can damage the printed part

  23. MGN12 Linear Rail Make sure the linear rail is centred on the 2020 extrusion The measurement between the linear rail and the side of the 2020 extrusion should be 4mm at all points
    • MGN12 Linear Rail

    • Make sure the linear rail is centred on the 2020 extrusion

    • The measurement between the linear rail and the side of the 2020 extrusion should be 4mm at all points

    • Fasten the M3x8 screws, starting from the left side

    • Double check the position of the linear rail

    • Fasten the remaining M3x8 screws, starting from the left side

    • Check that the carriage runs smoothly along the length of the rail

  24. Push the X-axis motor as shown, it should be flush with the end of the linear rail Fasten the marked M5x10 screw
    • Push the X-axis motor as shown, it should be flush with the end of the linear rail

    • Fasten the marked M5x10 screw

    • Fasten the two marked M5x10 screws to fully secure the X-axis motor into place

    • Take care not to over tighten the M5x10 screws as you can damage the printed part

  25. 1x M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • 1x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 1x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • z_cap printed part

  26. z_cap printed part M6x12 Cap Head Screw 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6
    • z_cap printed part

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nut onto the M6x12 screw. Do not tighten it at this point

    • Install the z_cap as shown

    • Fasten the M6x12 screw to secure the cap to the V-Minion frame

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6x12 screw as you can damage the printed part

  27. Rotate the lead screw to lift the X-axis Place two soda cans on top of the bed Use two soda cans of the same brand if possible. Soda cans have very good dimension tolerances due to shipping and brand refill, this makes them a easy to source precise tool.
    • Rotate the lead screw to lift the X-axis

    • Place two soda cans on top of the bed

    • Use two soda cans of the same brand if possible. Soda cans have very good dimension tolerances due to shipping and brand refill, this makes them a easy to source precise tool.

    • Make sure the Cans are fully seated on the bed

    • Place the Cans on the middle of the X-axis

    • Lossen the screws on the X-gantry plate

    • Cans are not included in the Rat Rig Kit!

  28. Rotate the lead screw to lower the X-axis If the X-axis is lowered too far, the gap on the right soda can will increase Rotate the lead screw to lift the X-axis
    • Rotate the lead screw to lower the X-axis

    • If the X-axis is lowered too far, the gap on the right soda can will increase

    • Rotate the lead screw to lift the X-axis

    • If the X-axis is lifted too much, the gap on the left soda can will increase

    • Adjust the height of the X-axis until the gap on both soda cans is the same

    • Push the X-axis down with 2 fingers to really make sure the extrusion sits flush with the cans.

    • Re-tighten the screws on the X-gantry plate, making sure the gap on both soda cans remains the same

Finish Line

21 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

20,813 Reputation

48 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 7

Past 7 Days: 46

Past 30 Days: 261

All Time: 13,053