Skip to main content

Video Overview

  1. 1x 120mm 3030 Extrusion
    • 1x 120mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 3030_spool_holder printed part

    • 3030_end_cap printed part

    • 2x 3030 Cast Bracket

    • 4x M6x14 Countersunk Hex Head Screw

    • 4x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • 2x M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 2x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M5

  2. 3030 Cast Bracket M6x14 Countersunk Hex Head Screw 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6
    • 3030 Cast Bracket

    • M6x14 Countersunk Hex Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x14 screws. Do not tighten them at this point

    • 120mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Install the cast bracket assemblies onto the 3030 extrusion as shown

    • Fasten the two marked M6x14 countersunk screws

  3. 3030_end_cap printed part Install the 3030 extrusion end caps by carefully pushing them into place Install the spool holder assembly onto the V-Minion frame as shown
    • 3030_end_cap printed part

    • Install the 3030 extrusion end caps by carefully pushing them into place

    • Install the spool holder assembly onto the V-Minion frame as shown

    • Fasten the two marked M6x14 countersunk screws to secure the spool holder to the frame

  4. 3030_spool_holder printed part M5x10 Cap Head Screw Insert the M5x10 cap head screws into the printed part.
    • 3030_spool_holder printed part

    • M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert the M5x10 cap head screws into the printed part.

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M5

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M5x10 screws. Do not tighten them at this point

    • Install the printed part onto the 3030 extrusion as shown

    • Fasten the two M5x10 screws to secure the printed part to the 3030 extrusion

    • Take care not to over tighten the M5x10 screws as you can damage the printed part

Finish Line

16 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

20,813 Reputation

48 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 10

Past 7 Days: 37

Past 30 Days: 207

All Time: 7,368