Skip to main content

Video Overview

  1. case_front printed part
    • case_front printed part

    • case_back printed part

    • 14x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

  2. 4x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut Insert an M3 nylon locking nut into each of the four positions shown
    • 4x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • Insert an M3 nylon locking nut into each of the four positions shown

    • Set this assembly aside until Step 16

  3. 6x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut 4x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut Insert an M3 nylon locking nut into each of the ten positions shown
    • 6x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • 4x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • Insert an M3 nylon locking nut into each of the ten positions shown

    • Set this assembly aside until Step 16

  4. 1x Electronics Panel - Base
    • 1x Electronics Panel - Base

    • 1x Electronics Panel - Top

    • 1x 40x10mm 24v Axial Fan

    • 4x M3x20 Button Head Screw

    • 4x M3x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 2x 40mm_fan_cage printed part

    • 4x case_wire_holder printed part

    • 8x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

  5. Electronics Panel - Base M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut case_wire_holder printed part
    • Electronics Panel - Base

    • M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • case_wire_holder printed part

    • Install an M3 nylon locking nut into each case_wire_holder as shown

    • M3x10 Cap Head Screw

    • Fasten the case_wire_holders to the panel using the M3x10 screws

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x10 screws as you can damage the printed parts

    • Set this assembly aside until Step 19

  6. Electronics Panel - Top 40x10mm 24v Axial Fan Orient the fan so that the fan label is against the 40mm_fan_cage printed part
    • Electronics Panel - Top

    • 40x10mm 24v Axial Fan

    • Orient the fan so that the fan label is against the 40mm_fan_cage printed part

    • 40mm_fan_cage printed part

    • M3x20 Button Head Screw

    • Insert an M3x20 screw through the printed part, fan, and into the panel. Repeat this for the other 3 screws as shown

  7. Assembly from the previous step 40mm_fan_cage printed part Install the second 40mm_fan_cage onto the other side of the fan as shown
    • Assembly from the previous step

    • 40mm_fan_cage printed part

    • Install the second 40mm_fan_cage onto the other side of the fan as shown

    • M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • Fasten an M3 nylon locking nut onto each M3x20 screw to secure the fan and both cages to the panel

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x20 screws & nuts as you can damage the printed parts or the fan

    • Set this assembly aside until Step 16

  8. 1x Electronics Panel - Board
    • 1x Electronics Panel - Board

    • 4x M2.5x16 Cap Head Screw & Nut

    • 4x M2.5x5 Nylon Standoff

    • 4x M3x16 Cap Head Screw & Nut

    • 4x M3x6 Nylon Standoff

    • 1x Raspberry Pi 3a+

    • 1x Micro SD Card (Not Provided)

    • 1x BIGTREETECH SKR 2 / Octopus 1.1 motherboard

  9. Electronics Panel - Board M2.5x16 Cap Head Screw Insert an M2.5x16 screw into each of the holes in the electronics panel as shown
    • Electronics Panel - Board

    • M2.5x16 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert an M2.5x16 screw into each of the holes in the electronics panel as shown

    • M2.5x5 Nylon Standoff

    • Raspberry Pi 3a+

    • M2.5 Nut

    • Add an M2.5 nylon standoff onto each screw, followed by the Raspberry Pi 3a+. Secure the Raspberry Pi to the panel by installing an M2.5 nut onto each screw

    • Take care not to over tighten the M2.5 screws & nuts as you can damage the Raspberry Pi

  10. M3x16 Cap Head Screw Insert an M3x16 screw into each of the holes in the electronics panel as shown M3x6 Nylon Standoff
    • M3x16 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert an M3x16 screw into each of the holes in the electronics panel as shown

    • M3x6 Nylon Standoff

    • BIGTREETECH SKR 2 / Octopus 1.1 motherboard

    • M3 Nut

    • Add an M3 nylon standoff onto each screw, followed by the SKR 2 / Octopus 1.1. Secure the motherboard to the panel by installing an M3 nut onto each screw

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3 screws & nuts as you can damage the motherboard

  11. Prior to any further assembly, it is highly recommended to prepare the Raspberry Pi micro SD card with RatOS Follow the Raspberry Pi Installation and WIFI sections on the RatOS website before continuing Do not move on to the "Preparing your control board" section. This will be completed during Step 20
    • Prior to any further assembly, it is highly recommended to prepare the Raspberry Pi micro SD card with RatOS

    • Follow the Raspberry Pi Installation and WIFI sections on the RatOS website before continuing

    • Do not move on to the "Preparing your control board" section. This will be completed during Step 20

    • Once complete, insert the micro SD card into the Raspberry Pi 3a+ and proceed to the next step

    • Set this assembly aside until Step 17

  12. 1x Electronics Panel - Power Supply
    • 1x Electronics Panel - Power Supply

    • 3x M3x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x M4x6 Cap Head Screw

    • 1x 24V Power Supply

    • 3x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • 3x case_wire_holder printed part

  13. Electronics Panel - Power Supply M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut
    • Electronics Panel - Power Supply

    • M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • case_wire_holder printed part

    • Install an M3 nylon locking nut into each case_wire_holder as shown

    • M3x10 Cap Head Screw

    • Fasten the case_wire_holders to the panel using the M3x10 screws

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x10 screws as you can damage the printed parts

  14. 24V Power Supply Align the holes on the underside of the power supply with the holes in the panel M4x6 Cap Head Screw
    • 24V Power Supply

    • Align the holes on the underside of the power supply with the holes in the panel

    • M4x6 Cap Head Screw

    • Fasten the power supply to the panel by installing an M4x6 screw in each hole shown

    • Set this assembly aside until Step 21

  15. 4x M3x12 Cap Head Screw
    • 4x M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 10x M3x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 1x case_wire_passthrough printed part

    • 4x M3x16 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x M3x70 Brass Standoff

    • 4x case_feet printed part

    • 1x Fused & Switched IEC Socket

  16. Assembly from Step 2 Assembly from Step 3 Assembly from Step 7
    • Assembly from Step 2

    • Assembly from Step 3

    • Assembly from Step 7

    • M3x10 Cap Head Screw

    • Fasten the three enclosure parts together using four M3x10 screws as shown

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x10 screws as you can damage the printed parts

    • M3x70 Brass Standoff

    • Insert an M3x70 brass standoff into each of the holes shown

  17. Assembly from Step 11 Install the electronics panel by placing it against the frame assembly whilst offset towards the front. Slide the panel to the rear until the ports on the Raspberry Pi 3a+ fit into the associated holes on the rear printed part M3x10 Cap Head Screw
    • Assembly from Step 11

    • Install the electronics panel by placing it against the frame assembly whilst offset towards the front. Slide the panel to the rear until the ports on the Raspberry Pi 3a+ fit into the associated holes on the rear printed part

    • M3x10 Cap Head Screw

    • Fasten the electronics panel to the enclosure assembly using four M3x10 screws as shown

  18. case_wire_passthrough printed part M3x12 Cap Head Screw Fasten the case_wire_passthrough to the enclosure rear using four M3x12 screws
    • case_wire_passthrough printed part

    • M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Fasten the case_wire_passthrough to the enclosure rear using four M3x12 screws

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x12 screws as you can damage the printed parts

    • Fused & Switched IEC Socket

    • M3x10 Cap Head Screw

    • Fasten the IEC socket to the enclosure rear using two M3x10 screws

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x10 screws as you can damage the printed parts

  19. Assembly from Step 5 case_feet printed part M3x16 Cap Head Screw
    • Assembly from Step 5

    • case_feet printed part

    • M3x16 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert an M3x16 screw through each foot, through the base panel and fasten to the enclosure assembly

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x16 screws as you can damage the printed parts

  20. Prior to continuing the assembly, the wiring must be completed and the SKR 2 / Octopus 1.1 motherboard needs to be prepared for RatOS
    • Prior to continuing the assembly, the wiring must be completed and the SKR 2 / Octopus 1.1 motherboard needs to be prepared for RatOS

    • Mains electricity can cause serious harm or kill you. If you are not experienced working with mains electricity, consult a qualified electrician

    • The 24V power supply may need to be set to your local mains electricity voltage

    • There is a label on the power supply showing the location of the switch, and the position it must be set to depending on your whether your mains voltage is ~115V or ~230V

    • A full wiring diagram is provided in the electronics section of the V-Minion product site

    • After successfully wiring your electronics, you may proceed with the Preparing your Control Board section of the RatOS guide

    • Once the wiring is complete, and the SKR 2 / Octopus 1.1 is ready, proceed to the next step

  21. Assembly from Step 19 Assembly from Step 14
    • Assembly from Step 19

    • Assembly from Step 14

    • M3x10 Cap Head Screw

    • Fasten the power supply panel to the enclosure assembly using four M3x10 screws as shown

  22. case_feet printed part M3x16 Cap Head Screw
    • case_feet printed part

    • M3x16 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert an M3x16 screw through each foot, through the base panel and fasten to the enclosure assembly

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x16 screws as you can damage the printed parts

Finish Line

11 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

20,813 Reputation

48 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 12

Past 7 Days: 99

Past 30 Days: 392

All Time: 14,483