Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Video Overview

  1. M6x12 Cap Head Screw M6 Washer
    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • M6 Washer

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Cast 90 Degree Corner Bracket for 3030

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  2. 1x 234mm 3030 Extrusion
    • 1x 234mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 1x 87mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 4x 90 Degree Corner

    • 1x 3030_endcap printed part

    • 2x 3030 Inside Hidden Corner Bracket

    • 1x 3030_spool_holder_mount printed part

    • 2x M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 2x 3030 Drop In T-Nut M5

  3. 234mm 3030 Extrusion 3030 Inside Hidden Corner Bracket Check that the grub screws on the inside corners are retracted to allow installation into the 3030 extrusion.
    • 234mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 3030 Inside Hidden Corner Bracket

    • Check that the grub screws on the inside corners are retracted to allow installation into the 3030 extrusion.

    • Slide one inside corner into the 3030 extrusion. Position it so that there is a measurement of 130mm from the top of the inside corner, to the top of the extrusion.

    • Tighten the indicated grub screw, securing the corner into place.

    • Slide the remaining inside corner into the 3030 extrusion. Make sure the orientation mirrors that of the previously installed lower corner.

    • Do not fasten the grub screw on the second inside corner just yet.

  4. 87mm 3030 Extrusion Slide the 87mm length of 3030 extrusion onto the inside corners.
    • 87mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Slide the 87mm length of 3030 extrusion onto the inside corners.

    • Tighten all four M5 grub screws on the inside corners to secure the arm in place.

  5. 3030_end_cap Install the 3030 extrusion end cap by carefully pushing it into place M5x10 Cap Head Screw
    • 3030_end_cap

    • Install the 3030 extrusion end cap by carefully pushing it into place

    • M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut M5

    • Install the printed assembly onto the arm of the spool holder, making sure that the M5 T-Nuts drop into the 3030 extrusion slot

    • Gently tighten the two M5x10 cap head screws

    • Do not over tighten these screws as doing so could cause damage to the printed part

  6. Assembly from Step 5 Position the spool holder as shown. The gap should measure around 105 mm. Install all four 90 degree corners as shown
    • Assembly from Step 5

    • Position the spool holder as shown. The gap should measure around 105 mm.

    • Install all four 90 degree corners as shown

    • Tighten all eight M6x12 cap head screws to fully secure the spool holder to the lid

  7. enc_3030_spool_holder_guide printed part
    • enc_3030_spool_holder_guide printed part

    • 3x M5x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3x 3030 Drop In T-Nut M5

    • 1x Length of PTFE Bowden tube

  8. enc_3030_spool_holder_guide printed part M5x12 Cap Head Screw 3030 Drop In T-Nut M5
    • enc_3030_spool_holder_guide printed part

    • M5x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M5

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M5x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

    • Install the spool holder guide assembly onto the rear 3030 extrusion of the lid as shown. Make sure that the M5 T-Nuts drop into the 3030 extrusion slot.

    • Gently tighten the two M5x12 cap head screws

    • Do not over tighten these screws as doing so could cause damage to the printed part.

  9. 3030 Drop In T-Nut Slide the 3030 T-Nut behind the filament guide printed part M5x12 Cap Head Screw
    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut

    • Slide the 3030 T-Nut behind the filament guide printed part

    • M5x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Fasten the M5x12 screw into the 3030 T-Nut

    • Take care not to over tighten the M5x12 screw as you can damage the printed part.

  10. PTFE Bowden tube
    • PTFE Bowden tube

    • Push the PTFE Bowden tube into the printed guide from the front. The tube will fit snugly to prevent coming out during printing.

    • The PTFE Bowden tube can either be used as shown, or can be installed directly into the extruder.

  11. Place your spool of filament on the filament mount
    • Place your spool of filament on the filament mount

    • Feed the end of your filament into the marked end of the Bowden tube...

    • ...and it will appear out the other end, keeping your filament tidy and untangled

Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

2,871 Reputation

26 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 3

Past 7 Days: 71

Past 30 Days: 247

All Time: 2,091