Skip to main content
  1. Several of the V-Core 3.1 printed parts have sacrificial layers which need to be removed prior to assembly It is recommended to remove them by using a screwdriver, a hex key, or a drill, to push through the layers. This clears the holes for the screws.
    • Several of the V-Core 3.1 printed parts have sacrificial layers which need to be removed prior to assembly

    • It is recommended to remove them by using a screwdriver, a hex key, or a drill, to push through the layers. This clears the holes for the screws.

    • lead_screw_motor_cage_back_3.1 printed part

    • Sacrificial layers to be cleared

    • Prepared printed part

    • The following printed parts have sacrificial layers which require clearing:

    • Bed arms: left, right & rear

    • Leadscrew motor cages: front left, front right & rear

    • XY Idler: left & right

    • XY Motor Cage: top left, top right

  2. It is recommended to have the following tools available for assembling the V-Core 3.1:
    • It is recommended to have the following tools available for assembling the V-Core 3.1:

    • Allen Key / Hex Wrenches in the following sizes: 2.5mm, 3mm, 4mm, 5mm & 6mm

    • Wire cutters & a wire stripper

    • Tape measure or calipers

    • Crimping tool

    • Cross slot / philips screwdrivers

    • Flat / straight screwdrivers

    • Engineers Square

  3. The V-Core 3.1 electronics panel is not provided as part of the kit, and must be sourced separately
    • The V-Core 3.1 electronics panel is not provided as part of the kit, and must be sourced separately

    • It is highly recommended to source this panel prior to beginning the V-Core 3.1 build, as it is very difficult to install the full panel on an assembled frame

    • Source files, in multiple formats, are available for all panels on the Rat Rig GitHub repository

    • Occasionally you will need to install a hex nut into a printed part

    • The hex nut needs to be fully pulled into the printed part to ensure there are no issues with assembly or cross threading

    • This animation shows an example of how to use a cap head screw to pull a hex nut into a printed part

  4. 16x 3030 Corner Plate
    • 16x 3030 Corner Plate

    • 80x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 80x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

  5. M6x12 Cap Head Screw 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6 Corner Joining Plate for 3030
    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • Corner Joining Plate for 3030

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  6. 4x 3030 Corner Plate
    • 4x 3030 Corner Plate

    • 12x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 12x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • 4x Rubber Foot with Metal Insert

    • 4x M5x18 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M5

  7. M6x12 Cap Head Screw M5x18 Cap Head Screw Rubber Foot with Metal Insert
    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • M5x18 Cap Head Screw

    • Rubber Foot with Metal Insert

    • 3030 Corner Plate

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M5

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  8. M6x12 Cap Head Screw M5x18 Cap Head Screw Rubber Foot with Metal Insert
    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • M5x18 Cap Head Screw

    • Rubber Foot with Metal Insert

    • 3030 Corner Plate

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M5

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  9. 12x 90 Degree Cast Corner
    • 12x 90 Degree Cast Corner

    • 24x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 24x M6 Washer

    • 24x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

  10. M6x12 Cap Head Screw M6 Washer
    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • M6 Washer

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Cast 90 Degree Corner Bracket for 3030

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

Finish Line

24 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

20,813 Reputation

48 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 61

Past 7 Days: 411

Past 30 Days: 2,360

All Time: 35,425