Skip to main content

Video Overview

  1. 1x 345mm 3060 Extrusion
    • 1x 345mm 3060 Extrusion

    • 1x 270mm 3060 Extrusion

    • 1x 115mm 3060 Extrusion

    • 2x Corner Plate

    • 1x T-Shape Joining Plate

    • 3x 90 Degree Corner

  2. 345mm 3060 Extrusion 115mm 3060 Extrusion 2x Corner Plate
    • 345mm 3060 Extrusion

    • 115mm 3060 Extrusion

    • 2x Corner Plate

    • It is recommended to assemble the frame on a flat surface and to ensure that the extrusions are square to one another.

    • Fasten all ten M6x12 screws on the corner plates

  3. Assembly from Step 2 90 Degree Corner
    • Assembly from Step 2

    • 90 Degree Corner

    • Install the 90 degree corner as shown

    • Fasten both M6x12 screws on the 90 degree corner

  4. Assembly from Step 3 270mm 3060 Extrusion T-Shape Joining Plate
    • Assembly from Step 3

    • 270mm 3060 Extrusion

    • T-Shape Joining Plate

    • Position the 270mm 3060 extrusion as shown. The distances shown should be as follows:

    • 100mm

    • 140mm

    • Install the T-shape joining plate as shown and secure all five M6x12 screws

  5. Assembly from Step 4 2x 90 Degree Corner Install the first 90 degree corner as shown
    • Assembly from Step 4

    • 2x 90 Degree Corner

    • Install the first 90 degree corner as shown

    • Fasten both M6x12 screws on the first 90 degree corner

    • Install the second 90 degree corner as shown

    • Fasten both M6x12 screws on the second 90 degree corner

    • Set the frame assembly aside until Step 8

  6. side_legs printed part
    • side_legs printed part

    • 4x Rubber Foot

    • 3x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • 2x M5x25 Cap Head Screw

    • 2x M5x14 Cap Head Screw

    • 2x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M5

    • 2x M5 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

  7. side_legs printed part 2x M5 Nylon Locking Hex Nut 2x Rubber Foot
    • side_legs printed part

    • 2x M5 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • 2x Rubber Foot

    • Fasten the two M5x25 screws through the rubber foot and into the M5 nylon locking nuts

    • Take care not to over tighten the M5x25 screws as you can damage the printed part.

    • 3x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  8. Frame assembly from Step 5 Rear feet assembly from Step 7 Install the rear feet assembly onto the frame as shown
    • Frame assembly from Step 5

    • Rear feet assembly from Step 7

    • Install the rear feet assembly onto the frame as shown

    • Make sure the printed part is flush with the end of the 3060 extrusion

    • Fasten all three M6x12 screws to secure the rear feet assembly to the frame

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6x12 screws as you can damage the printed part

  9. Assembly from Step 8 2x M5x14 Cap Head Screw 2x Rubber Foot
    • Assembly from Step 8

    • 2x M5x14 Cap Head Screw

    • 2x Rubber Foot

    • 2x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M5

    • Insert the M5x14 screws into the rubber feet and loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto them.

    • Insert the assembled feet into the ends of the 3060 extrusion as shown. Fasten the M5x14 screws to secure them in place.

    • Place the frame assembly on a flat surface and make sure all four feet are level. The frame should sit firmly without any wobble.

  10. 2x 250mm MGN15 Linear Rail
    • 2x 250mm MGN15 Linear Rail

    • 14x M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 14x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M3

    • Please refer to the Rat Rig Linear Rail Guide (Steps 1 & 2) for full details on preparing the rails before installation.

    • The linear rail carriages are not interchangeable. Do not try to use a carriage on a different linear rail than the one it was supplied with.

  11. Frame assembly from Step 9 MGN15 Linear Rail Remove the plastic stops installed in the ends of the linear rail
    • Frame assembly from Step 9

    • MGN15 Linear Rail

    • Remove the plastic stops installed in the ends of the linear rail

    • Do not allow the linear rail carriage to leave the end of the rail.

    • Insert an M3x12 screw in each of the holes on the linear rail

    • Loosely thread a 3030 T-Nut onto each of the M3x12 screws

  12. Insert the linear rail into the 3060 extrusion. Position the rail as shown with the following measurements: 70.00 mm 37.50 mm
    • Insert the linear rail into the 3060 extrusion. Position the rail as shown with the following measurements:

    • 70.00 mm

    • 37.50 mm

    • Fasten the M3x12 screws, starting from the top

    • Double check the position of the linear rail, using the measurements above

    • Fasten the remaining M3x12 screws, starting at the top

  13. Re-install the plastic stops at the ends of the linear rail
    • Re-install the plastic stops at the ends of the linear rail

    • Check that the carriage runs smoothly along the length of the rail

  14. MGN15 Linear Rail Remove the plastic stops installed in the ends of the linear rail Do not allow the linear rail carriage to leave the end of the rail
    • MGN15 Linear Rail

    • Remove the plastic stops installed in the ends of the linear rail

    • Do not allow the linear rail carriage to leave the end of the rail

    • Insert an M3x12 screw in each of the holes on the linear rail

    • Loosely thread a 3030 T-Nut onto each of the M3x12 screws

  15. Insert the linear rail into the 3060 extrusion. Position the rail as shown with the following measurements: 5.00 mm 15.00 mm
    • Insert the linear rail into the 3060 extrusion. Position the rail as shown with the following measurements:

    • 5.00 mm

    • 15.00 mm

    • 7.50 mm

    • Fasten the M3x12 screws, starting from the left

    • Double check the position of the linear rail, using the measurements above

    • Fasten the remaining M3x12 screws, starting at the left

  16. Re-install the plastic stops at the ends of the linear rail
    • Re-install the plastic stops at the ends of the linear rail

    • Check that the carriage runs smoothly along the length of the rail

Finish Line

22 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

20,813 Reputation

48 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 8

Past 7 Days: 49

Past 30 Days: 295

All Time: 13,271