Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Introduction

This guide covers the disassembly of a V-Core 3.0 machine to prepare it for the 3.1 upgrade.

As a large number of components will be re-used for 3.1, it is recommended to sort them during disassembly so that they are easily found during the 3.1 build process.

  1. Your EVA2 assembly may differ from the one shown. The EVA2 sections of this guide should be used as general advice for disassembly. Remove the four M3x20 screws Remove the EVA2 shroud
    • Your EVA2 assembly may differ from the one shown. The EVA2 sections of this guide should be used as general advice for disassembly.

    • Remove the four M3x20 screws

    • Remove the EVA2 shroud

    • Remove the 40x10mm hot end fan

  2. Remove the two marked M3x25 screws Remove the hot end assembly Remove the hot end assembly
    • Remove the two marked M3x25 screws

    • Remove the hot end assembly

  3. Remove the lower face support Remove the four M3x8 screws Remove both belt grabbers and free the CoreXY belts
    • Remove the lower face support

    • Remove the four M3x8 screws

    • Remove both belt grabbers and free the CoreXY belts

  4. Remove the M3x25 screw securing the 5015 fan Remove the 5015 fan Remove the three M3x12 screws securing the cable holder
    • Remove the M3x25 screw securing the 5015 fan

    • Remove the 5015 fan

    • Remove the three M3x12 screws securing the cable holder

    • Remove the cable holder assembly

  5. Remove the two M5x45 screws securing the belt grabbers into the EVA2 back Pull the belt to remove the belt grabbers
    • Remove the two M5x45 screws securing the belt grabbers into the EVA2 back

    • Pull the belt to remove the belt grabbers

    • Remove the belt from the belt grabbers

    • Slowly pull one end of the first belt to remove it from the CoreXY drive mechanism

    • Repeat to free the second belt

  6. Remove the three M3x35 screws from the Bondtech BMG extruder Remove the Bondtech BMG extruder Remove the extruder NEMA17 stepper motor
    • Remove the three M3x35 screws from the Bondtech BMG extruder

    • Remove the Bondtech BMG extruder

    • Remove the extruder NEMA17 stepper motor

    • Leave the remainder of the EVA2 assembly for now. It will be further disassembled in Step 32

  7. Lower the z-axis by turning each lead screw counter-clockwise Lift the bed assembly upwards to raise it off of the arms Disconnect the heated bed wiring and set it aside for the V-Core 3.1 assembly
    • Lower the z-axis by turning each lead screw counter-clockwise

    • Lift the bed assembly upwards to raise it off of the arms

    • Disconnect the heated bed wiring and set it aside for the V-Core 3.1 assembly

  8. Whilst supporting the x-axis assembly, remove the eight marked M3x8 screws Remove the x-axis assembly from the V-Core 3 and set it aside until Step 30 Remove the x-axis assembly from the V-Core 3 and set it aside until Step 30
    • Whilst supporting the x-axis assembly, remove the eight marked M3x8 screws

    • Remove the x-axis assembly from the V-Core 3 and set it aside until Step 30

  9. Remove the two marked M5x35 screws from the front left arm Remove the four M3x20 screws from the front left arm Repeat the above 2 steps to remove the front right arm
    • Remove the two marked M5x35 screws from the front left arm

    • Remove the four M3x20 screws from the front left arm

    • Repeat the above 2 steps to remove the front right arm

    • Set the both front bed arms aside until Step 27

  10. Loosen the upper M3 screw on the lead screw coupler Gently pull the lead screw upwards and out of the coupler Remove the anti-backlash nut block from the lead screw
    • Loosen the upper M3 screw on the lead screw coupler

    • Gently pull the lead screw upwards and out of the coupler

    • Remove the anti-backlash nut block from the lead screw

    • Repeat the above 3 steps for the lead screw at the front right side

  11. Loosen all of the M3 screws securing the linear rail to the V-Core 3.0 frame Remove the linear rail, taking care not to let the carriage leave either end of the rail
    • Loosen all of the M3 screws securing the linear rail to the V-Core 3.0 frame

    • Remove the linear rail, taking care not to let the carriage leave either end of the rail

    • Repeat the above two steps for the linear rail on the front right

    • Set the linear rail assemblies aside, they will be re-installed during the V-Core 3.1 assembly guide

  12. Remove the four marked M6x20 screws Remove the front left z-axis motor mount
    • Remove the four marked M6x20 screws

    • Remove the front left z-axis motor mount

    • Retrieve the four 3030 drop-in t-nuts from the 3030 extrusion

    • Repeat the above three steps for the motor mount on the front right side

    • Set both assemblies aside until Step 25

  13. Remove the two marked M5x35 screws from the rear bed arm Remove the four M3x20 screws from the rear bed arm Set the rear bed arm aside until Step 28
    • Remove the two marked M5x35 screws from the rear bed arm

    • Remove the four M3x20 screws from the rear bed arm

    • Set the rear bed arm aside until Step 28

  14. Loosen the upper M3 screw on the lead screw coupler Gently pull the lead screw upwards and out of the coupler
    • Loosen the upper M3 screw on the lead screw coupler

    • Gently pull the lead screw upwards and out of the coupler

    • Remove the anti-backlash nut block from the lead screw

    • Set the lead screw aside, along with the other two, for use during the V-Core 3.1 assembly

  15. Remove the two marked M6x20 screws Remove the two marked M6x12 screws Retrieve the four 3030 drop-in t-nuts from the 3030 extrusion
    • Remove the two marked M6x20 screws

    • Remove the two marked M6x12 screws

    • Retrieve the four 3030 drop-in t-nuts from the 3030 extrusion

    • Set this assembly aside until Step 25

  16. Loosen all of the M3 screws securing the linear rail to the V-Core 3.0 frame Remove the linear rail, taking care not to let the carriage leave either end of the rail Set the linear rail assembly aside, it will be re-installed during the V-Core 3.1 assembly guide
    • Loosen all of the M3 screws securing the linear rail to the V-Core 3.0 frame

    • Remove the linear rail, taking care not to let the carriage leave either end of the rail

    • Set the linear rail assembly aside, it will be re-installed during the V-Core 3.1 assembly guide

  17. Remove the marked M6x12 screw Remove the two marked M6x14 countersink screws Remove the M5 nylon locking nut from the underside of the idler bracker
    • Remove the marked M6x12 screw

    • Remove the two marked M6x14 countersink screws

    • Remove the M5 nylon locking nut from the underside of the idler bracker

  18. Remove the marked M5x40 screw Lift the xy_idler printed part off the V-Core 3.0 frame Remove all components of the idler stack
    • Remove the marked M5x40 screw

    • Lift the xy_idler printed part off the V-Core 3.0 frame

    • Remove all components of the idler stack

    • Retrieve the three 3030 drop-in t-nuts from the 3030 extrusion

  19. Repeat the previous step to disassemble the front right idler Repeat the previous step to disassemble the front right idler
    • Repeat the previous step to disassemble the front right idler

  20. Support the NEMA17 stepper motor Remove the four marked M3x35 screws Remove the NEMA17 stepper motor from the mount
    • Support the NEMA17 stepper motor

    • Remove the four marked M3x35 screws

    • Remove the NEMA17 stepper motor from the mount

  21. Remove the two marked M5x35 screws Remove the two marked M5x35 screws
    • Remove the two marked M5x35 screws

  22. Remove the three marked M6x14 countersink screws Lift off the top of the CoreXY motor mount Retrieve the three 3030 drop-in t-nuts from the 3030 extrusion
    • Remove the three marked M6x14 countersink screws

    • Lift off the top of the CoreXY motor mount

    • Retrieve the three 3030 drop-in t-nuts from the 3030 extrusion

    • Remove the lower part of the CoreXY motor mount

  23. Remove all components of the two idler stacks Remove all components of the two idler stacks
    • Remove all components of the two idler stacks

  24. Repeat Steps22 and 23 to disassemble the left CoreXY motor assembly Repeat Steps22 and 23 to disassemble the left CoreXY motor assembly
    • Repeat Steps22 and 23 to disassemble the left CoreXY motor assembly

  25. Loosen the lower M3 screw on the lead screw coupler Remove the lead screw coupler Remove the four marked M3x18 screws
    • Loosen the lower M3 screw on the lead screw coupler

    • Remove the lead screw coupler

    • Remove the four marked M3x18 screws

    • Lift the pillow block assembly off and set it aside

  26. Remove the printed mount from the NEMA17 stepper motor Set the NEMA17 stepper motor aside for the V-Core 3.1 assembly guide
    • Remove the printed mount from the NEMA17 stepper motor

    • Set the NEMA17 stepper motor aside for the V-Core 3.1 assembly guide

    • Repeat Step 25 and the above two steps for the other two z-axis motor mounts

  27. Remove the two marked M3x20 countersink screws Remove the neodymium magnet Remove the two M3 nylon locking hex nuts
    • Remove the two marked M3x20 countersink screws

    • Remove the neodymium magnet

    • Remove the two M3 nylon locking hex nuts

    • Repeat the above three steps for the front right bed arm

  28. Remove the two marked M3x20 countersink screws Remove the neodymium magnet Remove the two marked M3x30 screws
    • Remove the two marked M3x20 countersink screws

    • Remove the neodymium magnet

    • Remove the two marked M3x30 screws

  29. Remove the bed cable tiedown printed part Remove the four marked M3 nylon locking hex nuts Remove the four marked M3 nylon locking hex nuts
    • Remove the bed cable tiedown printed part

    • Remove the four marked M3 nylon locking hex nuts

  30. Remove the four marked M5 nylon locking hex nuts Remove both xy_joiner_plates Remove the four marked M5x10 screws
    • Remove the four marked M5 nylon locking hex nuts

    • Remove both xy_joiner_plates

    • Remove the four marked M5x10 screws

  31. Remove the two marked M5x12 screws Remove both xy_joiners from the ends of the 2020 extrusion Retrieve the six 2020 square t-nuts from the 2020 extrusion (three at each end)
    • Remove the two marked M5x12 screws

    • Remove both xy_joiners from the ends of the 2020 extrusion

    • Retrieve the six 2020 square t-nuts from the 2020 extrusion (three at each end)

  32. Remove the four M3x10 screws securing the remaining EVA2 assembly to the linear rail carriage Remove the remaining EVA2 assembly from the 2020 extrusion and linear rail assembly as shown
    • Remove the four M3x10 screws securing the remaining EVA2 assembly to the linear rail carriage

    • Remove the remaining EVA2 assembly from the 2020 extrusion and linear rail assembly as shown

    • Set the 2020 extrusion and linear rail assembly aside, as it will be needed during the V-Core 3.1 assembly

  33. Remove the two marked M5x55 screws from the xy_joiner assembly Remove all components of the front toothed idler stack Repeat the above two steps for the opposite xy_joiner
    • Remove the two marked M5x55 screws from the xy_joiner assembly

    • Remove all components of the front toothed idler stack

    • Repeat the above two steps for the opposite xy_joiner

  34. Remove all components of the rear idler stack on both xy_joiner assemblies Remove all components of the rear idler stack on both xy_joiner assemblies
    • Remove all components of the rear idler stack on both xy_joiner assemblies

  35. It is possible to reuse the V-Core 3.0 base panel with the V-Core 3.1 upgrade, however additional cuts will be required A 2D printable template, as well as a modified rear motor trim are provided on the V-Core 3.0 to 3.1 Upgrade Page
    • It is possible to reuse the V-Core 3.0 base panel with the V-Core 3.1 upgrade, however additional cuts will be required

    • A 2D printable template, as well as a modified rear motor trim are provided on the V-Core 3.0 to 3.1 Upgrade Page

    • Refer to the provided image to align the templates for cutting the base panel

Finish Line

7 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

5,246 Reputation

27 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 25

Past 7 Days: 185

Past 30 Days: 1,009

All Time: 1,734