Skip to main content
  1. 2x idler_plate
    • 2x idler_plate

    • 1x xy_idler_right_3.1 Printed Part

    • 1x xy_idler_left_3.1 Printed Part

    • 4x M6x14 Countersink Screw

    • 10x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 14x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • 2x M5 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

  2. idler_plate Make sure the idler plate is oriented as shown
    • idler_plate

    • Make sure the idler plate is oriented as shown

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Loosely thread a 3030 T-Nut onto each of the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point

    • Set this assembly aside until Step 6

  3. xy_idler_left_3.1 Printed Part Each xy_idler printed part is stamped with "L" or "R", indicating left or right M6x14 Countersink Screw
    • xy_idler_left_3.1 Printed Part

    • Each xy_idler printed part is stamped with "L" or "R", indicating left or right

    • M6x14 Countersink Screw

    • M5 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Loosely thread a 3030 T-Nut onto each of the M6x14 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

    • Set this assembly aside until Step 8

  4. Repeat the previous two steps for the right CoreXY idler Make sure the idler plate is oriented as shown when assembling the right side
    • Repeat the previous two steps for the right CoreXY idler

    • Make sure the idler plate is oriented as shown when assembling the right side

    • Once both assemblies are complete, place them aside until Steps 10 & 11

  5. 4x F695ZZ Ball Bearing
    • 4x F695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • 2x 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • 4x 6mm Aluminium Spacer

    • 6x Mini Precision Shim

    • 2x M5x40 Cap Head Screw

  6. V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly - Front Left Corner Assembly from Step 2 Install the left idler_plate assembly to the V-Core 3.1 frame as shown
    • V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly - Front Left Corner

    • Assembly from Step 2

    • Install the left idler_plate assembly to the V-Core 3.1 frame as shown

    • Tighten the four M6x12 screws to secure the idler_plate assembly

    • Make sure the plate is fully seated against the 3030 extrusion before tightening the M6x12 screws

    • Insert one M5x40 Cap Head Screw into the idler_plate in preparation for the next step

  7. M5x40 Cap Head Screw Install the following components in the order shown in the image
    • M5x40 Cap Head Screw

    • Install the following components in the order shown in the image

    • Mini Precision Shim

    • 6mm Aluminium Spacer

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)

    • 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the top)

  8. Assembly from Step 3 Install the left CoreXY idler onto the frame as shown
    • Assembly from Step 3

    • Install the left CoreXY idler onto the frame as shown

    • Tighten the two marked M6x14 screws to secure the CoreXY idler to the frame

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6x14 screws as you can damage the printed part

    • Tighten the M5x40 screw to secure the bearing stack into the CoreXY idler

  9. 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6 Place the 3030 T-nut into the extrusion channel and slide it under the CoreXY idler as shown. Position the T-nut so that you are able to see it though the marked hole M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Place the 3030 T-nut into the extrusion channel and slide it under the CoreXY idler as shown. Position the T-nut so that you are able to see it though the marked hole

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert the M6x12 screw as shown and secure it into the previously positioned 3030 T-nut

  10. V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly - Front Right Corner Repeat Step 6 to install the right CoreXY idler plate to the frame Install the following components in the order shown in the image
    • V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly - Front Right Corner

    • Repeat Step 6 to install the right CoreXY idler plate to the frame

    • Install the following components in the order shown in the image

    • Mini Precision Shim

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)

    • 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the top)

    • 6mm Aluminium Spacer

  11. Assembly from Step 4 Install the right CoreXY idler onto the frame as shown
    • Assembly from Step 4

    • Install the right CoreXY idler onto the frame as shown

    • Tighten the two marked M6x14 screws to secure the CoreXY idler to the frame

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6x14 screws as you can damage the printed part

    • Tighten the M5x40 screw to secure the bearing stack into the CoreXY idler

  12. 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6 Place the 3030 T-nut into the extrusion channel and slide it under the CoreXY idler as shown. Position the T-nut so that you are able to see it though the marked hole M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Place the 3030 T-nut into the extrusion channel and slide it under the CoreXY idler as shown. Position the T-nut so that you are able to see it though the marked hole

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert the M6x12 screw as shown and secure it into the previously positioned 3030 T-nut

Finish Line

32 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

20,813 Reputation

48 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 40

Past 7 Days: 251

Past 30 Days: 2,187

All Time: 35,875