Skip to main content

Introduction

Please note: All measurements and component counts provided in this guide are based upon building a 300x300 V-Core 3.

If you are building a machine of a different size, please refer to the following list for the linear rail length, 2020 extrusion length, and required number of fasteners:

  • 200x200: 300mm Linear Rail, 322mm 2020 Extrusion, 6x M3x8 Screw & 2020 T-Nuts
  • 300x300: 400mm Linear Rail, 422mm 2020 Extrusion, 8x M3x8 Screw & 2020 T-Nuts
  • 400x400: 500mm Linear Rail, 522mm 2020 Extrusion, 10x M3x8 Screw & 2020 T-Nuts
  • 500x500: 600mm Linear Rail, 622mm 2020 Extrusion, 12x M3x8 Screw & 2020 T-Nuts
  1. 1x xy_joiner_left_3.1 Printed Part
    • 1x xy_joiner_left_3.1 Printed Part

    • 1x xy_joiner_right_3.1 Printed Part

    • 4x 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • 8x F695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • 12x Mini Precision Shim

    • 8x 6mm Aluminium Spacer

    • 4x M5x55 Cap Head Screw

  2. M5x55 Cap Head Screw xy_joiner_left_3.1 Printed Part Install the following components in the order shown in the image:
    • M5x55 Cap Head Screw

    • xy_joiner_left_3.1 Printed Part

    • Install the following components in the order shown in the image:

    • Mini Precision Shim

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the top)

    • 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)

    • 6mm Aluminium Spacer

  3. M5x55 Cap Head Screw Assembly from the previous step Install the following components in the order shown in the image:
    • M5x55 Cap Head Screw

    • Assembly from the previous step

    • Install the following components in the order shown in the image:

    • Mini Precision Shim

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the top)

    • 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)

    • 6mm Aluminium Spacer

  4. M5x55 Cap Head Screw xy_joiner_right_3.1 Printed Part Install the following components in the order shown in the image:
    • M5x55 Cap Head Screw

    • xy_joiner_right_3.1 Printed Part

    • Install the following components in the order shown in the image:

    • Mini Precision Shim

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the top)

    • 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)

    • 6mm Aluminium Spacer

  5. M5x55 Cap Head Screw Assembly from the previous step Install the following components in the order shown in the image:
    • M5x55 Cap Head Screw

    • Assembly from the previous step

    • Install the following components in the order shown in the image:

    • Mini Precision Shim

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the top)

    • 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)

    • 6mm Aluminium Spacer

  6. 1x 422mm 2020 Extrusion
    • 1x 422mm 2020 Extrusion

    • 1x 400mm MGN12 Linear Rail

    • 8x M3x8 Cap Head Screw & 2020 Drop-in T-Nut - M3

    • 4x M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 6x 2020 Square T-Nut - M5

    • 1x M5x18 Cap Head Screw

    • 1x M5x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 1x x_endstop_block_3.1 Printed Part

  7. Assembly from Step 3 M5x10 Cap Head Screw 2020 Square T-Nut - M5
    • Assembly from Step 3

    • M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 2020 Square T-Nut - M5

    • Loosely thread a 2020 Square T-Nut onto each of the M5x10 screws

    • Assembly from Step 5

  8. 422mm 2020 Extrusion 2020 Square T-Nut - M5 Install one 2020 Square T-Nut into the top slot on each end of the 2020 extrusion
    • 422mm 2020 Extrusion

    • 2020 Square T-Nut - M5

    • Install one 2020 Square T-Nut into the top slot on each end of the 2020 extrusion

    • Install the left x-axis end onto one end of the 2020 Extrusion

    • Install the right x-axis end onto the other end of the 2020 Extrusion

    • Make sure the x-axis ends are fully installed on the 2020 extrusion before proceeding

  9. Tighten the marked M5x10 screws to secure the x-axis ends to the 2020 extrusion 400mm MGN12 Linear Rail Insert an M3x8 screw into each of the holes on the linear rail
    • Tighten the marked M5x10 screws to secure the x-axis ends to the 2020 extrusion

    • 400mm MGN12 Linear Rail

    • Insert an M3x8 screw into each of the holes on the linear rail

    • Loosely thread a 2020 T-Nut onto each of the M3x8 screws

    • Install the linear rail into the 2020 extrusion as shown

  10. Fasten the marked M3x8 screws, starting from the left x_endstop_block_3.1 Printed Part M5x18 Cap Head Screw
    • Fasten the marked M3x8 screws, starting from the left

    • x_endstop_block_3.1 Printed Part

    • M5x18 Cap Head Screw

    • Make sure the previously installed 2020 square T-Nut is aligned with the marked hole. A small screwdriver or hex key can be used to help position it correctly

    • The correct positioning for the x_endstop_block will be set when building the EVA3 assembly at a later point

    • Take care not to over tighten the M5x18 screw as you can damage the printed parts

  11. M5x12 Cap Head Screw Make sure the previously installed 2020 square T-Nut is aligned with the marked hole. A small screwdriver or hex key can be used to help position it correctly
    • M5x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Make sure the previously installed 2020 square T-Nut is aligned with the marked hole. A small screwdriver or hex key can be used to help position it correctly

    • Take care not to over tighten the M5x12 screw as you can damage the printed parts

  12. 2x xy_joiner_plate
    • 2x xy_joiner_plate

    • 4x M5 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • 8x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

  13. xy_joiner_plate Check that the xy_joiner_plate is installed in the correct orientation. It should be flush with the xy_joiner printed part. If it is not, flip the plate upside down and check again M5 Nylon Locking Hex Nut
    • xy_joiner_plate

    • Check that the xy_joiner_plate is installed in the correct orientation. It should be flush with the xy_joiner printed part. If it is not, flip the plate upside down and check again

    • M5 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • Tighten the M5x55 screws into the M5 nylon locking hex nuts to secure the plate to the printed part

    • Repeat these steps for the right hand side

  14. V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly X-axis Assembly (Right side) M3x8 Cap Head Screw
    • V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly

    • X-axis Assembly (Right side)

    • M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • Secure the right side of the x-axis to the right y-axis linear rail as shown

    • X-axis Assembly (Left side)

    • Secure the left side of the x-axis to the left y-axis linear rail as shown

  15. Test the movement of the y-axis over the full travel distance
    • Test the movement of the y-axis over the full travel distance

    • Small changes in resistance are normal, but becoming much harder to push, or binding completely are not

  16. This step is not mandatory, it's just a Rat Rig tip on how to feed the belts on the idlers. Zip Tie The wider the zip tie is, the easier the process will be
    • This step is not mandatory, it's just a Rat Rig tip on how to feed the belts on the idlers.

    • Zip Tie

    • The wider the zip tie is, the easier the process will be

    • Bend the tip of the zip tie a little bit and feed it between the printed part and the idler, as shown

    • Insert the belt between the zip tie and the idler

    • Slowly feed the belt and pull the zip tie at the same time

  17. Take the loose end of the top CoreXY belt  on the left hand side: Feed the belt behind the left xy_joiner
    • Take the loose end of the top CoreXY belt on the left hand side:

    • Feed the belt behind the left xy_joiner

    • Down and around the front xy_idler

    • Around the front bearing stack on the left xy_joiner

    • Take the loose end of the bottom CoreXY belt on the left hand side:

    • Feed the belt around the rear bearing stack on the xy_joiner

  18. Take the loose end of the bottom CoreXY belt on the right hand side: Feed the belt behind the right xy_joiner
    • Take the loose end of the bottom CoreXY belt on the right hand side:

    • Feed the belt behind the right xy_joiner

    • Down and around the front xy_idler

    • Around the front bearing stack on the right xy_joiner

    • Take the loose end of the top CoreXY belt on the right hand side:

    • Feed the belt around the rear bearing stack on the xy_joiner

Finish Line

15 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

20,813 Reputation

48 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 14

Past 7 Days: 138

Past 30 Days: 983

All Time: 9,302