Skip to main content
  1. 1x 329x329x6mm Machined Bed Plate
    • 1x 329x329x6mm Machined Bed Plate

    • 3x Aluminium Spacer - 6mm

    • 3x Threaded Steel Ball

    • 3x M5x16 Countersink Screw

  2. To prevent scratches, the bed plate is shipped with a protective film on both sides. Gently peel off the protective film. Repeat for the other side.
    • To prevent scratches, the bed plate is shipped with a protective film on both sides.

    • Gently peel off the protective film.

    • Repeat for the other side.

    • The magnetic sheet and heater pad will be installed later during the commissioning guide. Do not install them now.

  3. 329x329x6mm Machined Bed Plate M5x16 Countersink Screw Insert an M5x16 countersink screw into each of the positions shown on the bed
    • 329x329x6mm Machined Bed Plate

    • M5x16 Countersink Screw

    • Insert an M5x16 countersink screw into each of the positions shown on the bed

    • Aluminium Spacer - 6mm

    • Threaded Steel Ball

    • Add an aluminium spacer and threaded steel ball to each of the M5x16 screws

    • Set the bed assembly aside until Step 9

  4. 1x y_max_endstop_slider_3.1 Printed Part
    • 1x y_max_endstop_slider_3.1 Printed Part

    • 1x y_max_endstop_block_3.1 Printed Part

    • 2x M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 1x Endstop Module

    • 1x M5 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • 1x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M5

    • 1x M5x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 1x M5x10 Cap Head Screw

  5. y_max_endstop_block_3.1 Printed Part M5 Nylon Locking Hex Nut M5x10 Cap Head Screw
    • y_max_endstop_block_3.1 Printed Part

    • M5 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • M5x10 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M5

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nut onto the M5x10 screw. Do not tighten it at this point.

  6. M3x12 Cap Head Screw Endstop Module y_max_endstop_slider_3.1 Printed Part
    • M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Endstop Module

    • y_max_endstop_slider_3.1 Printed Part

    • Install an M3x12 screw through each hole on the endstop module and screw it into the printed part

    • M5x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Install the M5x12 screw through the y_max_endstop_slider printed part and fasten it into the M5 nylon hex nut

  7. Position the y-axis endstop on to the V-Core 3.1 frame as shown Check that the distance shown measures 11mm Fasten the M5x10 screw to secure the y-axis endstop assembly to the frame
    • Position the y-axis endstop on to the V-Core 3.1 frame as shown

    • Check that the distance shown measures 11mm

    • Fasten the M5x10 screw to secure the y-axis endstop assembly to the frame

  8. Rotate each z-axis lead screw counter-clockwise to lower the bed arms Stop when the arms are roughly half way down
    • Rotate each z-axis lead screw counter-clockwise to lower the bed arms

    • Stop when the arms are roughly half way down

  9. Bed assembly from Step 2 Install the bed onto the z-axis arms. Each ball on the bed should rest on the dowel pins in each arm Install the bed onto the z-axis arms. Each ball on the bed should rest on the dowel pins in each arm
    • Bed assembly from Step 2

    • Install the bed onto the z-axis arms. Each ball on the bed should rest on the dowel pins in each arm

Finish Line

13 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

20,813 Reputation

48 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 33

Past 7 Days: 201

Past 30 Days: 492

All Time: 5,858