Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Z Top Plate Cap Head Screw M5x60mm Drag chain support Front (printed part)
    • Z Top Plate

    • Cap Head Screw M5x60mm

    • Drag chain support Front (printed part)

    • Drag chain support Back (printed part)

    • 40mm Spacer

    • Cap Head Screw M5x20mm

    • Hex Locking Nut M5

    • Do not overtighten any of the screws shown in this step.

  2. Low Profile Screw M5x12mm Z Axis C-Beam
    • Low Profile Screw M5x12mm

    • Z Axis C-Beam

    • Bottom Z Plate. Do not fasten all the way down yet, you will need some room for adjustment.

    • Carefully align the Top Z Plate with the corners of the C-Beam before tightening down the screws.

  3. Flexible couplings allow you to connect 2 rods with different diameters while providing some flexibility at the joint.
    • Flexible couplings allow you to connect 2 rods with different diameters while providing some flexibility at the joint.

    • Smaller diameter rod is inserted here

    • Larger diameter rod is inserted here

    • These larger screws act like a clamp on the entire coupling. Tighten these first.

    • These set screws press directly against the tip of each rod, locking it in place.

  4. Flexible Coupling 1/4''x8mm Spacer 40mm
    • Flexible Coupling 1/4''x8mm

    • Spacer 40mm

    • Nema 23 Motor

    • Cap Head Screw M5x50mm

  5. Lead Screw 281mm 688ZZ Ball Bearing
    • Lead Screw 281mm

    • 688ZZ Ball Bearing

    • Precision Shim 12x8x1mm

    • Lock Collar 8mm

    • Attach the 8mm end of the flexible coupling to the lead screw. On the coupling, tighten the clamping screws first, and the set screw afterwards.

    • Fully tighten the screws on the Bottom Z Plate, which you left slightly loose on step 2.

    • Press the Lock Collars against the inner face of each Z Plate, and tighten their Set Screw, to lock them in position.

  6. Repeat this step for 4 Angle Corners Button Head Screw M5x8mm
    • Repeat this step for 4 Angle Corners

    • Button Head Screw M5x8mm

    • Angle Corner

    • Drop-in T-Nut

    • Slightly screw the T-Nut in position, but don't tighten yet.

  7. Spindle Mount Front Part Spindle Mount Back Part
    • Spindle Mount Front Part

    • Spindle Mount Back Part

    • Button Head Screw M5x20mm

    • Button Head Screw M5x10mm

  8. Fit the loose Drop-in T-Nuts inside the C-Beam slots. Place the mount roughly at half the C-Beam length.
    • Fit the loose Drop-in T-Nuts inside the C-Beam slots. Place the mount roughly at half the C-Beam length.

    • Tighten down the screws to lock the mount in place.

  9. Cap Head Screw M5x20mm
    • Cap Head Screw M5x20mm

    • Xtension Limit Switch Small Plate

    • Xtension Limit Switch Nylon Spacer

    • Xtension Limit Switch

    • Z Limit Switch mount (printed part)

    • Hex Locking Nut M5

    • Cap Head Screw M5x8mm

    • Drop-in T-Nut M5. Set in position, but don't tighten.

  10. Fit the Drop-in T-Nut inside the C-Beam slot and tighten the screw. Fit the Drop-in T-Nut inside the C-Beam slot and tighten the screw.
    • Fit the Drop-in T-Nut inside the C-Beam slot and tighten the screw.

  11. Move on to the X Axis assembly.
Finish Line

6 other people completed this guide.

Rat Rig

Member since: 07/10/2020

13,446 Reputation

72 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 10

Past 7 Days: 55

Past 30 Days: 226

All Time: 2,812