Skip to main content

Video Overview

  1. z_motor_cage printed part
    • z_motor_cage printed part

    • 4x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

  2. z_motor_cage printed part 2x M6x12 Cap Head Screw 2x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6
    • z_motor_cage printed part

    • 2x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 2x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

    • Position the Z-axis motor mount as shown. The base should rest on the rear feet

    • Fasten both M6x12 screws to secure the mount to the frame

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6x12 screws as you can damage the printed part.

  3. 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6 Slide the 3030 T-Nut behind the lower screw hole on the Z-axis motor mount as shown Fasten the M6x12 screw into the 3030 T-Nut
    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • Slide the 3030 T-Nut behind the lower screw hole on the Z-axis motor mount as shown

    • Fasten the M6x12 screw into the 3030 T-Nut

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6x12 screw as you can damage the printed part

    • Slide the 3030 T-Nut behind the upper screw hole on the Z-axis motor mount as shown

    • Fasten the M6x12 screw into the 3030 T-Nut

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6x12 screw as you can damage the printed part

  4. 1x 40mm NEMA17 Stepper Motor
    • 1x 40mm NEMA17 Stepper Motor

    • z_motor_cage_plug printed part

    • pillow_block printed part

    • 1x Axial Thrust Bearing

    • 1x Spider Coupler

    • 4x M3x18 Cap Head Screw

  5. 40mm NEMA17 Stepper Motor Slide the stepper motor into the mount as shown z_motor_cage_plug printed part
    • 40mm NEMA17 Stepper Motor

    • Slide the stepper motor into the mount as shown

    • z_motor_cage_plug printed part

    • Insert the z_motor_cage_plug to fill the gap after the motor is installed

    • pillow_block printed part

    • Place the pillow_block printed part on top of the motor mount. The stepper motor shaft should pass through the middle

  6. 4x M3x18 Cap Head Screw The holes in the Z-axis motor mount are slotted to allow adjustment. This will be performed at a later step. For now, push the motor as far back (towards the frame) as possible and fasten all four M3x18 screws Take care not to over tighten the M3x18 screws as you can damage the printed parts
    • 4x M3x18 Cap Head Screw

    • The holes in the Z-axis motor mount are slotted to allow adjustment. This will be performed at a later step. For now, push the motor as far back (towards the frame) as possible and fasten all four M3x18 screws

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x18 screws as you can damage the printed parts

    • Install the axial thrust bearing over the shaft of the stepper motor. It should sit within the pillow_block printed part

    • Spider Coupler

    • Apply downwards pressure on the spider coupler to compress the axial thrust bearing

    • Tighten the lower screw on the spider coupler whilst applying downwards force as stated above

Finish Line

20 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

20,813 Reputation

48 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 8

Past 7 Days: 43

Past 30 Days: 233

All Time: 9,767