Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Unscrew the 4x Rubber Feet and remove them from your assembly. Remove the T-Nuts from the Feet. You will not need these T-Nuts for this build.
    • Unscrew the 4x Rubber Feet and remove them from your assembly.

    • Remove the T-Nuts from the Feet. You will not need these T-Nuts for this build.

  2. 3030 Drop-in T-Nut M5. Screw them into position, but don't tighten. Acrylic Plate 540x492x3mm (NOT SUPPLIED). Source this locally. You can find a schematic of the cut-outs and drilling positions for your specific V-Cast variant here. Bottom Panels (Printed Parts).
    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut M5. Screw them into position, but don't tighten.

    • Acrylic Plate 540x492x3mm (NOT SUPPLIED). Source this locally. You can find a schematic of the cut-outs and drilling positions for your specific V-Cast variant here.

    • Bottom Panels (Printed Parts).

    • Cap Head Screw M5x12mm

    • Cap Head Screw M3x12mm

    • Cable Tunnel (Printed Part)

    • Hex Locking Nut M3

  3. Rubber Foot. Screw them directly into the hole on the plastic part and it will create its own thread.
    • Rubber Foot. Screw them directly into the hole on the plastic part and it will create its own thread.

    • Plastic Foot (Printed Part)

    • Cap Head Screw M5x12mm

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut M5. Screw them into position, but don't tighten.

  4. Carefully turn your V-Cast upside down. You may want to support it on two flat surfaces (such as 2 desks), letting the Z axis hang between them. Carefully mount the Acrylic Plate on the T-Slot, making sure that all Drop-in T-Nuts are fitted inside the slot. Then, fasten all Cap Head M5x15mm screws.
    • Carefully turn your V-Cast upside down. You may want to support it on two flat surfaces (such as 2 desks), letting the Z axis hang between them.

    • Carefully mount the Acrylic Plate on the T-Slot, making sure that all Drop-in T-Nuts are fitted inside the slot. Then, fasten all Cap Head M5x15mm screws.

    • Attach the plastic feet and fasten the Cap Head M5*12mm screws.

    • Mount your electronics and turn the printer over. You're done!

    • Move on to the Accessories Guide

Finish Line

Rat Rig

Member since: 07/10/2020

13,446 Reputation

72 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 2

Past 7 Days: 9

Past 30 Days: 35

All Time: 1,567