Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. T-Nut M5. Insert only the tip and then give it a gentle tap with your finger, to make sure it passes underneath the C-Beam all the way to the other side. Low Profile Screw M5x8mm 90 Degree Angle Corner Connector
    • T-Nut M5. Insert only the tip and then give it a gentle tap with your finger, to make sure it passes underneath the C-Beam all the way to the other side.

    • Low Profile Screw M5x8mm

    • 90 Degree Angle Corner Connector

    • Drop-in T-Nut

    • Repeat this step for all 4 corners of your frame.

  2. T-Nut M5. Insert them inside the internal slots of both X Base 2040 profiles (4 slots in total). You should insert the same quantity on the top and bottom slot. Take note of the orientation of the T-Nuts (Flat side facing outwards). The number of T-Nuts per slot depends on the size of your Workbee Variant. Check below: Workbee 5050: 2 T-nuts per slot, 8 in total.
    • T-Nut M5. Insert them inside the internal slots of both X Base 2040 profiles (4 slots in total). You should insert the same quantity on the top and bottom slot. Take note of the orientation of the T-Nuts (Flat side facing outwards). The number of T-Nuts per slot depends on the size of your Workbee Variant. Check below:

    • Workbee 5050: 2 T-nuts per slot, 8 in total.

    • Workbee 1050: 2 T-nuts per slot, 8 in total.

    • Workbee 7575: 4 T-nuts per slot, 16 in total (illustrated in the pictures).

    • Workbee 1010: 6 T-nuts per slot, 24 in total.

    • Workbee 1510: 6 T-nuts per slot, 24 in total.

    • Workbee 1515: 8 T-nuts per slot, 32 in total.

  3. T-Nut M5 Double L Bracket
    • T-Nut M5

    • Double L Bracket

    • Low Profile Screw M5x8mm (picture is outdated, it shows a cap head screw)

    • Screw T-Nuts into position, but don't tighten.

    • Repeat for all Double L Brackets included in your kit (number varies depending on the size of your Workbee)

  4. Outer Support Profiles (x2): mount 1 Double L Bracket on both ends of each profile and tighten the screws only enough for the brackets to hold their position. Inner Support Profiles (quantity depends on the size of your Workbee): mount 2 Double L Brackets on both ends of each profile and tighten the screws only enough for the brackets to hold their position.
    • Outer Support Profiles (x2): mount 1 Double L Bracket on both ends of each profile and tighten the screws only enough for the brackets to hold their position.

    • Inner Support Profiles (quantity depends on the size of your Workbee): mount 2 Double L Brackets on both ends of each profile and tighten the screws only enough for the brackets to hold their position.

    • The brackets should be mounted on the same face of each profile and should be flush with the end of the profile.

  5. Low Profile Screw M5x8mm (picture is incorrect, it shows a cap head screw) Place one outward support profile on the left side of your frame and the other on the right, aligned with the ends of the Angle Corners. Slide 2 T-Nuts (which you already inserted on the X Base 2040 profiles on step 2) behind each L bracket, aligning them with the holes, and slightly tighten the inner supports with the Cap Head Screws M5x8mm.
    • Low Profile Screw M5x8mm (picture is incorrect, it shows a cap head screw)

    • Place one outward support profile on the left side of your frame and the other on the right, aligned with the ends of the Angle Corners. Slide 2 T-Nuts (which you already inserted on the X Base 2040 profiles on step 2) behind each L bracket, aligning them with the holes, and slightly tighten the inner supports with the Cap Head Screws M5x8mm.

    • Repeat the process for the inner support profiles (not applicable for Workbee 5050 and 1050), which should be equidistant from each other (specific distances will depend on your Workbee size).

    • After all profiles are properly positioned and aligned, give the final tightening on every Low Profile Screw M5x8mm.

  6. Low Profile M5x8mm 2020 End Cap (x2) (picture needs to be updated, it shows a 2040 End cap)
    • Low Profile M5x8mm

    • 2020 End Cap (x2) (picture needs to be updated, it shows a 2040 End cap)

    • Attach End Caps to these 3 corners of your base

    • Do not attach an End Cap to this corner of your base

  7. Drop in T-Nut M5 Single L Bracket
    • Drop in T-Nut M5

    • Single L Bracket

    • Low Profile Screw M5x8mm

    • Round Head Cutting Screw

    • Repeat for all 4 corners of your frame.

Finish Line

Rat Rig

Member since: 07/10/2020

9,611 Reputation

71 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 14

All Time: 161