Skip to main content
  1. 1x bed_arm_right_3.1 Printed Part
    • 1x bed_arm_right_3.1 Printed Part

    • 1x bed_arm_left_3.1 Printed Part

    • 4x M3x12 Countersink Screw

    • 4x 3x35mm Dowel Pin

    • 2x Neodymium Magnet

    • 4x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

  2. bed_arm_left_3.1 Printed Part bed_arm_right_3.1 Printed Part 3x35mm Dowel Pin
    • bed_arm_left_3.1 Printed Part

    • bed_arm_right_3.1 Printed Part

    • 3x35mm Dowel Pin

    • Insert two dowel pins into each arm as shown

    • Please note: The dowel pins are quite a tight fit. It is recommended to use a pair of pliers to install them by twisting each pin in the same manner you would install a screw

    • Do not use excessive force to install the pins as this can cause damage to the printed part

  3. Left Bed Arm Assembly Right Bed Arm Assembly M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut
    • Left Bed Arm Assembly

    • Right Bed Arm Assembly

    • M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • Insert an M3 nut into each marked position

  4. Left Bed Arm Assembly Right Bed Arm Assembly Neodymium Magnet
    • Left Bed Arm Assembly

    • Right Bed Arm Assembly

    • Neodymium Magnet

    • M3x12 Countersink Screw

    • Install two M3x12 countersink screws into each magnet and then install them into the arms as shown

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x12 screws as you can crack the magnets and/or damage the printed parts

    • Set these assemblies aside until Step 7

  5. 3x TR8x4 POM Lead screw Nut
    • 3x TR8x4 POM Lead screw Nut

    • 3x Rat Rig Bi-Material Lead Screw Decoupler

    • 12x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

  6. Rat Rig Bi-Material Lead Screw Decoupler TR8x4 POM Lead screw Nut
    • Rat Rig Bi-Material Lead Screw Decoupler

    • TR8x4 POM Lead screw Nut

    • M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • Assemble all three lead screw decouplers as shown. Set one aside until Step 13, keep the other two for the next step

  7. Left bed arm assembly Lead screw decoupler assembly M3x8 Cap Head Screw
    • Left bed arm assembly

    • Lead screw decoupler assembly

    • M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • Install a lead screw decoupler assembly into each arm as shown

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x8 screws as you damage the printed parts

    • Right bed arm assembly

  8. 2x 3x35mm Dowel Pin
    • 2x 3x35mm Dowel Pin

    • 2x M3x12 Countersink Screw

    • 2x M3x35 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • 4x M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 1x Neodymium Magnet

    • 1x bed_arm_rear_3.1 Printed Part

    • 1x bed_cable_relief_3.1 Printed Part

  9. bed_arm_rear_3.1 Printed Part 3x35mm Dowel Pin
    • bed_arm_rear_3.1 Printed Part

    • 3x35mm Dowel Pin

    • Insert two dowel pins into the arm as shown

    • Please note: The dowel pins are quite a tight fit. It is recommended to use a pair of pliers to install them by twisting each pin in the same manner you would install a screw

    • Do not use excessive force to install the pins as this can cause damage to the printed part

  10. Rear bed arm assembly M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut
    • Rear bed arm assembly

    • M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • Insert an M3 nut into each marked position

  11. Rear bed arm assembly Neodymium Magnet
    • Rear bed arm assembly

    • Neodymium Magnet

    • M3x12 Countersink Screw

    • Install two M3x12 countersink screws into the magnet and then install it into the arm as shown

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x12 screws as you can crack the magnet and/or damage the printed part

  12. Rear bed arm assembly M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut bed_cable_relief_3.1 Printed Part
    • Rear bed arm assembly

    • M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • bed_cable_relief_3.1 Printed Part

    • M3x35 Cap Head Screw

    • Install the M3x35 screws through the bed_cable_relief_3.1 printed part, rear bed arm, and fasten them into the M3 nylon locking nuts

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x35 screws as you can damage the printed parts

  13. V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly Rear bed arm assembly M3x12 Cap Head Screw
    • V-Core 3.1 Frame Assembly

    • Rear bed arm assembly

    • M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Install the M3x12 screws into the arm as shown, then fasten the arm to the rear linear rail carriage

    • Lead screw decoupler assembly from Step 6

    • M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • Install a lead screw decoupler assembly into the rear arm as shown

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3 screws as you damage the printed part

  14. 3x 380mm TR8x4 Lead Screws
    • 3x 380mm TR8x4 Lead Screws

    • 8x M3x20 Cap Head Screw

  15. Rear bed arm assembly 380mm TR8x4 Lead Screw Install the lead screw through the rear bed arm and decoupler
    • Rear bed arm assembly

    • 380mm TR8x4 Lead Screw

    • Install the lead screw through the rear bed arm and decoupler

    • Do not force the lead screw through the POM nut on the decoupler as this can cause damage. It should thread through smoothly

    • Rigid Lead Screw Coupler

    • Continue threading the lead screw through the arm until it reaches the rigid lead screw coupler on the rear Z-axis motor mount

    • Insert the lead screw fully into the rigid coupler

    • Fasten the marked M3 screw to secure the lead screw to the NEMA17 motor

  16. Front right bed arm assembly M3x20 Cap Head Screw Install each screw through the bed arm assembly as shown, then fasten the arm to the linear rail carriage
    • Front right bed arm assembly

    • M3x20 Cap Head Screw

    • Install each screw through the bed arm assembly as shown, then fasten the arm to the linear rail carriage

    • 380mm TR8x4 lead screw

    • Install the lead screw through the front bed arm and decoupler

    • Do not force the lead screw through the POM nut on the decoupler as this can cause damage. It should thread through smoothly

    • Continue threading the lead screw through the arm until it reaches the rigid lead screw coupler on the front right Z-axis motor mount

  17. Rigid Lead Screw Coupler Insert the lead screw fully into the rigid coupler
    • Rigid Lead Screw Coupler

    • Insert the lead screw fully into the rigid coupler

    • Fasten the marked M3 screw to secure the lead screw to the NEMA17 motor

  18. Front left bed arm assembly M3x20 Cap Head Screw Install each screw through the bed arm assembly as shown, then fasten the arm to the linear rail carriage
    • Front left bed arm assembly

    • M3x20 Cap Head Screw

    • Install each screw through the bed arm assembly as shown, then fasten the arm to the linear rail carriage

    • 380mm TR8x4 lead screw

    • Install the lead screw through the front bed arm and decoupler

    • Do not force the lead screw through the POM nut on the decoupler as this can cause damage. It should thread through smoothly

    • Continue threading the lead screw through the arm until it reaches the rigid lead screw coupler on the front left Z-axis motor mount

  19. Rigid Lead Screw Coupler Insert the lead screw fully into the rigid coupler
    • Rigid Lead Screw Coupler

    • Insert the lead screw fully into the rigid coupler

    • Fasten the marked M3 screw to secure the lead screw to the NEMA17 motor

  20. 1x lead_screw_constraint_rear_3.1 Printed Part
    • 1x lead_screw_constraint_rear_3.1 Printed Part

    • 6x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 6x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • 1x lead_screw_constraint_front_left_3.1 Printed Part

    • 1x lead_screw_constraint_front_right_3.1 Printed Part

    • 3x F688ZZ Ball Bearing

  21. lead_screw_constraint_rear_3.1 Printed Part M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • lead_screw_constraint_rear_3.1 Printed Part

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert an M6x12 cap head screw into each position on the lead screw constraint as shown

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Loosely thread a 3030 T-Nut onto each of the M6x20 screws. Do not tighten them at this point

  22. lead_screw_constraint_left_3.1 Printed Part lead_screw_constraint_right_3.1 Printed Part M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • lead_screw_constraint_left_3.1 Printed Part

    • lead_screw_constraint_right_3.1 Printed Part

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert an M6x12 cap head screw into each position on the lead screw constraint as shown

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Loosely thread a 3030 T-Nut onto each of the M6x20 screws. Do not tighten them at this point

  23. Rear lead screw constraint assembly from Step 21 Position the constraint assembly so that the rear lead screw passes through the hole Rotate the constraint assembly clockwise and fit it to the rear 3030 extrusion as shown
    • Rear lead screw constraint assembly from Step 21

    • Position the constraint assembly so that the rear lead screw passes through the hole

    • Rotate the constraint assembly clockwise and fit it to the rear 3030 extrusion as shown

    • Push the constraint assembly upwards until it touches the horizontal 3030 extrusion

  24. M6x12 Cap Head Screw Fasten both M6x12 screws to secure the constraint assembly to the V-Core 3.1 frame Take care not to over tighten the M6 screws as you damage the printed part
    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Fasten both M6x12 screws to secure the constraint assembly to the V-Core 3.1 frame

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6 screws as you damage the printed part

    • F688ZZ Ball Bearing

    • Fit the bearing onto the lead screw and into the constraint assembly as shown

  25. Right lead screw constraint assembly from Step 22 Fit the constraint assembly to the frame as shown Push the constraint assembly downwards until its top is flush with the top of the linear rail
    • Right lead screw constraint assembly from Step 22

    • Fit the constraint assembly to the frame as shown

    • Push the constraint assembly downwards until its top is flush with the top of the linear rail

    • Fasten both M6x12 screws to secure the constraint assembly to the V-Core 3.1 frame

  26. F688ZZ Ball Bearing Fit the bearing onto the lead screw and into the constraint assembly as shown
    • F688ZZ Ball Bearing

    • Fit the bearing onto the lead screw and into the constraint assembly as shown

  27. Left lead screw constraint assembly from Step 22 Fit the constraint assembly to the frame as shown Push the constraint assembly downwards until its top is flush with the top of the linear rail
    • Left lead screw constraint assembly from Step 22

    • Fit the constraint assembly to the frame as shown

    • Push the constraint assembly downwards until its top is flush with the top of the linear rail

    • Fasten both M6x12 screws to secure the constraint assembly to the V-Core 3.1 frame

  28. F688ZZ Ball Bearing Fit the bearing onto the lead screw and into the constraint assembly as shown
    • F688ZZ Ball Bearing

    • Fit the bearing onto the lead screw and into the constraint assembly as shown

Finish Line

16 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

20,813 Reputation

48 Guides authored

One Comment

May I suggest to RatRig that they do not Heat Shrink the plastic onto the Lead Screws... :(

It may not have started as Heat Shrink, but by the time it was delivered it was.

Chris - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 39

Past 7 Days: 209

Past 30 Days: 490

All Time: 6,269