Skip to main content

Introduction

To start the build, make sure you have a clean and empty working area dedicated to this assembly, that way, in case you need to take a break you don’t need to move everything mid-build, decreasing the risks of losing or mismatching other components from outside the kit. Always have your tools close and organized in order to optimize your workflow. The steps in the Build Guide indicate what components are required and how many to use. In the step title there is a number, for example, (x2) means you have to repeat the step 2 times.

It is strongly recommended to assemble the frame on a known flat surface (such as a solid table, work surface or similar). Assembling the frame on a carpeted floor, or other non-flat surface, can cause the finished frame to not be square.

- The enclosing panels themselves are not supplied, the user is meant to source them locally. A 4mm thick polycarbonate sheet is suggested.
- DXF files for the panels can be downloaded here

  1. It is recommended to have the following tools available for assembling the V-Hive Enclosure :
    • It is recommended to have the following tools available for assembling the V-Hive Enclosure :

    • Allen Key / Hex Wrenches in the following sizes: 3mm, 5mm

    • Tape measure or calipers

    • Engineers Square

  2. Please note: All measurements provided in this guide are based upon building a 500x500 V-Hive Enclosure.
    • Please note: All measurements provided in this guide are based upon building a 500x500 V-Hive Enclosure.

    • If you are building an enclosure of a different size, the following adjustments can be made to the stated extrusion lengths.

  3. Please note: Rat Rig provides DXF and STEP files for you to have your own panels produced locally. These are available for download here. Recommended panel thickness is 4mm for the best fit and seal.
    • Please note: Rat Rig provides DXF and STEP files for you to have your own panels produced locally. These are available for download here. Recommended panel thickness is 4mm for the best fit and seal.

  4. 4x M6x8 Set Screw Hidden Three Way Corner Insert the set screws into the part's threads.
    • 4x M6x8 Set Screw

    • Hidden Three Way Corner

    • Insert the set screws into the part's threads.

  5. 2x 500mm 3060 Extrusion
    • 2x 500mm 3060 Extrusion

    • 2x 500mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 4x Hidden three way corner assembly

  6. 500mm 3060 Extrusion 500mm 3030 Extrusion Hidden three way corner assembly
    • 500mm 3060 Extrusion

    • 500mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Hidden three way corner assembly

    • Ensure the extrusions are flush and square with the hidden three way corner assembly before and after tightening the screws.

    • Tighten the M6x8 set screws.

    • Be careful while tightening the set screws, extreme force may break the three way hidden corner.

  7. Install one hidden three way corner assembly into the position shown. Tighten the M6x8 set screw to secure them. Be careful while tightening the set screws, extreme force may break the three way hidden corner.
    • Install one hidden three way corner assembly into the position shown. Tighten the M6x8 set screw to secure them.

    • Be careful while tightening the set screws, extreme force may break the three way hidden corner.

    • 500mm 3060 Extrusion

    • Ensure the extrusions are flush and square with the hidden three way corner assembly before and after tightening the screws.

    • V-Hive Enclosure Bottom/Top Panel

    • Slide the Panel into the 3060 extrusions slots.

  8. 500mm 3030 Extrusion 2x Hidden Three Way Corner Assembly
    • 500mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 2x Hidden Three Way Corner Assembly

    • Insert the hidden three way corner assembly into the 3030 extrusion fist, then place them on the previous assembly.

    • Measure both of the distances shown using a long ruler (preferred), or a tape measure. The measurements should be equal to each other.

    • If the measurements are not equal, double check all corners are square and then check again.

    • Go back to step 1 and build another assembly for the top of the V-Hive Enclosure.

    • Be careful while tightening the set screws, extreme force may break the three way hidden corner.

  9. Insert the 3030 extrusions onto the previously built assembly. Ensure the extrusions are flush and square with the hidden three way corner assembly before and after tightening the screws. Tighten the M6X8 set screws.
    • Insert the 3030 extrusions onto the previously built assembly.

    • Ensure the extrusions are flush and square with the hidden three way corner assembly before and after tightening the screws.

    • Tighten the M6X8 set screws.

    • Repeat for the remaining 3030 vertical extrusions.

    • Be careful while tightening the set screws, extreme force may break the three way hidden corner.

  10. V-Hive side Panels Slide the panels into the vertical 3030 extrusions, along the 500mm 3030 extrusions.
    • V-Hive side Panels

    • Slide the panels into the vertical 3030 extrusions, along the 500mm 3030 extrusions.

  11. Assembly with the vertical extrusions Frame square assembly. Tigthen the M6x8 set screws.
    • Assembly with the vertical extrusions

    • Frame square assembly.

    • Tigthen the M6x8 set screws.

    • Ensure the corner assemblies are flush and square with the ends of the extrusions after tightening the screws.

    • Repeat for all 4 corners.

    • Be careful while tightening the set screws, extreme force may break the three way hidden corner.

  12. 12x M6x12mm Cap Head Screw 12x M6 Washer 12x M6 T-nut Drop In 3030
    • 12x M6x12mm Cap Head Screw

    • 12x M6 Washer

    • 12x M6 T-nut Drop In 3030

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

    • Repeat for all M6 holes in the panel.

  13. Tighten all M6x12 screws, to secure the back panel to the assembly. Take care not to over tighten the M6x12 screws as you can damage the panel.
    • Tighten all M6x12 screws, to secure the back panel to the assembly.

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6x12 screws as you can damage the panel.

    • If you're mounting your electronics to the panel, it's advised to do so before assembling the panel to the frame.

  14. Neodymium Disc Magnet - 10x4mm The magnets are designed to be a tight fit into the printed part. If they are loose, or you wish to secure them further, place a few drops of cyanoacrylate glue into the printed part before adding the magnet. M6x12mm Cap Head Screw
    • Neodymium Disc Magnet - 10x4mm

    • The magnets are designed to be a tight fit into the printed part. If they are loose, or you wish to secure them further, place a few drops of cyanoacrylate glue into the printed part before adding the magnet.

    • M6x12mm Cap Head Screw

    • M6 T-nut 3030 Drop in

    • V-Hive Enclosure Magnet Holder

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  15. M6x12mm Cap Head Screw M6 T-nut Drop In 3030
    • M6x12mm Cap Head Screw

    • M6 T-nut Drop In 3030

    • V-Hive Enclosure Panel Holder

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  16. Front panel holders Front panel magnets Make sure to place the parts accordingly to the distances bellow.
    • Front panel holders

    • Front panel magnets

    • Make sure to place the parts accordingly to the distances bellow.

    • 38 mm

    • 224 mm

    • 232.5 mm

    • 39 mm

  17. 10x M6x12mm Cap Head Screw 10x M6 Washer 12x M6 Locking Nut
    • 10x M6x12mm Cap Head Screw

    • 10x M6 Washer

    • 12x M6 Locking Nut

    • 2x M6x18mm Cap Head Screw

    • Take care not to over-tighten the screws as you can damage the panel.

    • Insert the screw-washer-nut assembly into each pair of holes.

    • Assemble the M6x18 screws with the V-slot handle and the locking nuts.

  18. Install the foam door seal around the inner front faces of the door extrusions (highlighted in blue in the first image). Make sure the nuts align with the magnets, if not, loosen the magnet mount screws installed on step 18 and align them. Make sure the nuts align with the magnets, if not, loosen the magnet mount screws installed on step 18 and align them.
    • Install the foam door seal around the inner front faces of the door extrusions (highlighted in blue in the first image).

    • Make sure the nuts align with the magnets, if not, loosen the magnet mount screws installed on step 18 and align them.

  19. Only the top, bottom and side panels need rubber seals. Insert the rubber seals on the four sides, between the extrusion and the panel. They should fully cover the length of the extrusion slot. Make sure all the seals are oriented with the pointy tip to the panel.
    • Only the top, bottom and side panels need rubber seals.

    • Insert the rubber seals on the four sides, between the extrusion and the panel. They should fully cover the length of the extrusion slot.

    • Make sure all the seals are oriented with the pointy tip to the panel.

    • Push down with your finger until the rubber seal sits tight in the gap, ensuring a good isolation.

    • The rubber seals can be inserted outside or inside the V-Hive structure, depending on personal preference.

  20. 2x M6 x 14 mm Countersink Screw 2x 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6 90 Degree Corner Bracket.
    • 2x M6 x 14 mm Countersink Screw

    • 2x 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • 90 Degree Corner Bracket.

    • Assemble four 90 degree corner brackets.

    • 2x T-Slot 3030 Extrusion

    • 4x 3030 End Cap

    • Repeat the steps and assemble another rail.

    • Depending on your V-Hive Enclosure application refer to the appropriate sub-guide. All sub-guides can be found on the V-Hive homepage.

  21. If you plan on stacking multiple modules on top of this one, please follow the next steps which will help reinforce the structure for extra stability
    • If you plan on stacking multiple modules on top of this one, please follow the next steps which will help reinforce the structure for extra stability

  22. 2x M3x12 Cap Head Screw 2x  T-nut Drop in 3030  M3 V-Hive stack locator printed part
    • 2x M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 2x T-nut Drop in 3030 M3

    • V-Hive stack locator printed part

    • Assemble 6x V-Hive stacking tabs.

    • Mount the stacking printed parts onto the top of the V-Hive enclosure by tightening the M6x12 screws.

    • Repeat for the other five parts.

  23. 2x M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • 2x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 2x M6 Washer

    • 2x M6 T-nut Drop In 3030

    • Cast 90 Degree Corner Bracket for 3030

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  24. By adding the 90 degree corners the frame will be sturdier, allowing you to stack another module on top. Install one 90 degree corner assembly into each end of both 500mm 3060 extrusion and the 548mm 3030 extrusion as shown. Tighten the M6x12 screw to secure them.
    • By adding the 90 degree corners the frame will be sturdier, allowing you to stack another module on top.

    • Install one 90 degree corner assembly into each end of both 500mm 3060 extrusion and the 548mm 3030 extrusion as shown. Tighten the M6x12 screw to secure them.

    • Repeat for all 8 corners.

  25. 4x M5x14 Cap Head Screws
    • 4x M5x14 Cap Head Screws

    • 4x Rubber Foot with Metal Insert

    • 4x 3030 M5 Drop-in T-Nut

    • Only Install the Feet if you're not planing on stacking the Hive.

  26. M5x14mm Cap Head Screw Rubber Foot with Metal Insert 3030 M5 Drop-in T-Nut
    • M5x14mm Cap Head Screw

    • Rubber Foot with Metal Insert

    • 3030 M5 Drop-in T-Nut

    • Mount the components in the order shown, keeping the feet close to the ends of the 3060 extrusion.

Finish Line

Miguel Cruz

Member since: 02/06/2023

4,753 Reputation

19 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 2

Past 7 Days: 19

Past 30 Days: 75

All Time: 1,245