Skip to main content
  1. 8x M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • 8x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 8x 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • 4x idler_plate_enclosure_2.0 plate

    • 2x y_min_bumper printed part

  2. M6x12 Cap Head Screw y_min_bumper printed part idler_plate_enclosure_2.0 plate
    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • y_min_bumper printed part

    • idler_plate_enclosure_2.0 plate

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Loosely thread a 3030 T-Nut onto each of the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point

    • Pay attention to the different orientation of the idler plates

    • Set these assemblies aside until Step 4

  3. M6x12 Cap Head Screw idler_plate_enclosure_2.0 plate 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6
    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • idler_plate_enclosure_2.0 plate

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Loosely thread a 3030 T-Nut onto each of the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point

    • Pay attention to the different orientation of the idler plates

    • Set these assemblies aside until Steps 7 & 9

  4. Lower CoreXY idler assembly from Step 2 Position the CoreXY idler assembly onto the V-Core 3 frame as shown Tighten the two M6x12 screws to secure the CoreXY idler assembly to the V-Core 3 frame
    • Lower CoreXY idler assembly from Step 2

    • Position the CoreXY idler assembly onto the V-Core 3 frame as shown

    • Tighten the two M6x12 screws to secure the CoreXY idler assembly to the V-Core 3 frame

    • Make sure the assembly is seated against the front 3030 extrusion before tightening the M6x12 screws

    • Repeat these steps for the lower CoreXY idler on the other side

  5. 4x F695ZZ Ball Bearing
    • 4x F695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • 2x 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • 4x 6mm Aluminium Spacer

    • 2x 3mm Aluminium Spacer

    • 6x Mini Precision Shim

    • 2x M5 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • 2x M5x45 Cap Head Screw

  6. M5x45 Cap Head Screw Install the following components in the order shown in the image Mini Precision Shim
    • M5x45 Cap Head Screw

    • Install the following components in the order shown in the image

    • Mini Precision Shim

    • 6mm Aluminium Spacer

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)

    • 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the top)

    • 3mm Aluminium Spacer

  7. Upper CoreXY idler assembly from Step 3 Position the upper CoreXY idler assembly onto the V-Core 3 frame as shown Tighten the two M6x12 screws to secure the upper CoreXY idler assembly to the V-Core 3 frame
    • Upper CoreXY idler assembly from Step 3

    • Position the upper CoreXY idler assembly onto the V-Core 3 frame as shown

    • Tighten the two M6x12 screws to secure the upper CoreXY idler assembly to the V-Core 3 frame

    • Make sure the assembly is seated against the front 3030 extrusion before tightening the M6x12 screws

    • M5 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • Fasten the M5 hex nut onto the M5x45 screw to secure the bearing assembly in place

  8. M5x45 Cap Head Screw Install the following components in the order shown in the image Mini Precision Shim
    • M5x45 Cap Head Screw

    • Install the following components in the order shown in the image

    • Mini Precision Shim

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)

    • 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the top)

    • 6mm Aluminium Spacer

    • 3mm Aluminium Spacer

  9. Upper CoreXY idler assembly from Step 3 Position the upper CoreXY idler assembly onto the V-Core 3 frame as shown Tighten the two M6x12 screws to secure the upper CoreXY idler assembly to the V-Core 3 frame
    • Upper CoreXY idler assembly from Step 3

    • Position the upper CoreXY idler assembly onto the V-Core 3 frame as shown

    • Tighten the two M6x12 screws to secure the upper CoreXY idler assembly to the V-Core 3 frame

    • Make sure the assembly is seated against the front 3030 extrusion before tightening the M6x12 screws

    • M6 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • Fasten the M6 hex nut onto the M5x45 screw to secure the bearing assembly in place

Finish Line

18 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

20,813 Reputation

48 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 38

Past 7 Days: 238

Past 30 Days: 530

All Time: 7,982