Skip to main content

Introduction

Please note: All measurements provided in this guide are based upon building a 300x300 V-Core 3.1 Enclosure.

If you are building a machine of a different size, the following adjustments can be made to the stated extrusion lengths:

  • 200x200: Remove 100mm
  • 400x400: Add 100mm
  • 500x500: Add 200mm

It is strongly recommended to assemble the frame on a known flat surface (such as a solid table, work surface or similar). Assembling the frame on a carpeted floor, or other non-flat surface, can cause the finished frame to not be square. This can cause issues with print quality and performance.

The V-Core 3.1 frame is built upside down. This is done to aid in keeping all critical sections of the frame square.

  1. 2x 450mm 3030 Extrusion
    • 2x 450mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 2x 440mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 1x 420mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 10x 90 Degree Corner Assembly

  2. 450mm 3030 Extrusion 440mm 3030 Extrusion 420mm 3030 Extrusion
    • 450mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 440mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 420mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 90 Degree Corner Assembly

    • Install one corner assembly onto each end of both 440mm 3030 extrusions as shown. Tighten the M6x12 screw to secure them.

    • Ensure the corner assemblies are flush and square with the ends of the extrusions after tightening the screws

    • Assemble the 450mm and 440mm extrusions together as shown, making sure the extrusion joints are square

    • Tighten the remaining M6x12 screws to secure the exterior of the subframe together

  3. 420mm 3030 Extrusion Position the extrusion as shown. The measurements shown should be equal and will be 205mm for a 300x300 frame 90 Degree Corner Assembly
    • 420mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Position the extrusion as shown. The measurements shown should be equal and will be 205mm for a 300x300 frame

    • 90 Degree Corner Assembly

    • Install the corner assembly as shown, and secure both M6x12 screws

    • Check that the 420mm extrusion is positioned correctly and is square

    • Install the corner assembly as shown, and secure both M6x12 screws

    • Check that the 420mm extrusion is positioned correctly and is square

  4. Measure both of the distances shown using a long ruler (preferred), or a tape measure. The measurements should be equal to each other, and should be as close as possible to the following:
    • Measure both of the distances shown using a long ruler (preferred), or a tape measure. The measurements should be equal to each other, and should be as close as possible to the following:

    • 200x200: 509.3mm

    • 300x300: 650.7mm

    • 400x400: 792.1mm

    • 500x500: 933.5mm

    • If the measurements are not equal, and are not close to those shown above, double check all corners are square and then check again

  5. 90 Degree Corner Assembly Install one corner assembly onto each position shown. Tighten the M6x12 screw to secure them. Ensure the corner assemblies are flush and square with the ends of the extrusions after tightening the screws
    • 90 Degree Corner Assembly

    • Install one corner assembly onto each position shown. Tighten the M6x12 screw to secure them.

    • Ensure the corner assemblies are flush and square with the ends of the extrusions after tightening the screws

    • Set this assembly aside until Step 17

  6. 4x 760mm 3030 Extrusion
    • 4x 760mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 610mm when building an Enclosed V-Core 3.1 200x200mm

    • 16x Corner Plate Assembly

  7. 760mm 3030 Extrusion Corner Plate Assembly Secure the corner plates to the extrusion by fastening the five M6x12 screws
    • 760mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Corner Plate Assembly

    • Secure the corner plates to the extrusion by fastening the five M6x12 screws

    • Check all of the corner plates to make sure they are square to the extrusion, and flush with the ends

  8. Assembly from the previous step Corner plate assembly Secure the corner plates to the extrusion by fastening the five M6x12 screws
    • Assembly from the previous step

    • Corner plate assembly

    • Secure the corner plates to the extrusion by fastening the five M6x12 screws

    • Check all of the corner plates to make sure they are square to the extrusion, and flush with the ends

  9. 4x 505mm 3030 Extrusion
    • 4x 505mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 5x 440mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 6x T-Plate Assemblies

  10. Assemblies from Step 8 440mm 3030 Extrusion Install one 440mm 3030 extrusion onto the top and bottom of one corner assembly as shown
    • Assemblies from Step 8

    • 440mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Install one 440mm 3030 extrusion onto the top and bottom of one corner assembly as shown

    • Tighten the marked M6x12 screws to secure the 3030 extrusions to the corner assembly

    • Install the opposing corner assembly onto the other ends of the 3030 extrusions as shown

    • Tighten the marked M6x12 screws to secure the corner assembly to the 3030 extrusions

    • Repeat the above steps for the second assembly

  11. It is highly recommended to check the end assemblies for squareness before proceeding End assembly Place an engineers square on the lower 3030 extrusion as shown
    • It is highly recommended to check the end assemblies for squareness before proceeding

    • End assembly

    • Place an engineers square on the lower 3030 extrusion as shown

    • Carefully slide the square towards the corner

    • If the connection between extrusions is square, there should be no gap between the long edge of the square and the extrusion next to it

    • If the connection is not square, loosen the M6x12 screws connecting the corner plate to this extrusion, adjust in the directions shown and then check for squareness again

    • Repeat this process for all four corners on the assembly and then repeat everything for the second end assembly

  12. End Assembly 505mm 3030 Extrusion Install one 505mm 3030 extrusion onto each side of the end assembly as shown
    • End Assembly

    • 505mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Install one 505mm 3030 extrusion onto each side of the end assembly as shown

    • Tighten both the marked M6x12 screws, and the corresponding ones on the other side, to secure the 3030 extrusions to the end assembly

    • Install the opposing end assembly onto the other ends of the 3030 extrusions as shown

    • Tighten both the marked M6x12 screws, and the corresponding ones on the other side, to secure the end assembly to the 3030 extrusions

  13. It is highly recommended to check the frame assembly for squareness before proceeding Partial Frame Assembly Place an engineers square on the lower 3030 extrusion as shown
    • It is highly recommended to check the frame assembly for squareness before proceeding

    • Partial Frame Assembly

    • Place an engineers square on the lower 3030 extrusion as shown

    • Carefully slide the square towards the corner

    • If the connection between extrusions is square, there should be no gap between the long edge of the square and the extrusion next to it

    • If the connection is not square, loosen the M6x12 screws connecting the corner plate to this extrusion, adjust in the directions shown and then check for squareness again

    • Repeat this process for all four corners on the partial frame assembly

  14. T-Plate Assembly Follow these steps for each of the 6 T-plate assembly positions shown: Align the T-plate assembly so that it is flush with the 3030 extrusion
    • T-Plate Assembly

    • Follow these steps for each of the 6 T-plate assembly positions shown:

    • Align the T-plate assembly so that it is flush with the 3030 extrusion

    • Measure the gap between the T-plate assembly and the corner plate assembly

    • For a 200 build, the measurement should be 80mm

    • For 300, 400 & 500 builds, the measurement should be 130mm

    • Secure the T-shaped plate to the extrusion by fastening the three M6x12 screws

    • Double check all measurements before proceeding to the next step

  15. 505mm 3030 Extrusion Install one 505mm 3030 extrusion onto each side of the Enclosure 2.0 frame as shown Tighten the eight marked M6x12 screws (four per side) to secure the 3030 extrusions to the frame assembly
    • 505mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Install one 505mm 3030 extrusion onto each side of the Enclosure 2.0 frame as shown

    • Tighten the eight marked M6x12 screws (four per side) to secure the 3030 extrusions to the frame assembly

    • 440mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Install the 440mm 3030 extrusion onto the Enclosure 2.0 frame as shown

    • Tighten the four marked M6x12 screws to secure the 3030 extrusion to the frame assembly

  16. Repeat the following steps for all three extrusions installed in the previous step Measure the gap between the two extrusions in multiple positions
    • Repeat the following steps for all three extrusions installed in the previous step

    • Measure the gap between the two extrusions in multiple positions

    • For a 200 build, the measurement should be 170mm

    • For 300, 400 & 500 builds, the measurement should be 220mm

    • If adjustments need to be made, loosen the six marked M6x12 screws, adjust the position and then re-tighten them

    • As previously instructed, use an engineers square to check the frame for squareness

    • These measurements are critical to ensuring the CoreXY components are positioned correctly

    • Spending additional time getting these extrusions square and positioned correctly will prevent a lot of issues later on

  17. If you plan to use an electronics panel, it is highly recommended to assemble and install it now. Installing a single, large, panel after further assembly is not possible If you do not plan to use an electronics panel, or plan to use a split panel, you may skip to the next step
    • If you plan to use an electronics panel, it is highly recommended to assemble and install it now. Installing a single, large, panel after further assembly is not possible

    • If you do not plan to use an electronics panel, or plan to use a split panel, you may skip to the next step

    • Electronics Panel Assembly

    • Electronics Subframe Assembly

    • Fasten all M6x12 screws to secure the electronics panel to the electronics subframe assembly

  18. Enclosure 2.0 Frame Assembly Electronics Subframe Assembly Pay attention to the orientation of the electronics subframe
    • Enclosure 2.0 Frame Assembly

    • Electronics Subframe Assembly

    • Pay attention to the orientation of the electronics subframe

    • Slot the electronics subframe assembly into the V-Core 3.1 frame assembly as shown

    • The gap shown between the V-Core 3.1 frame and the electronics subframe should measure 47mm minus the thickness of your electronics panel on all machine sizes

    • For example: Using a 4mm thick electronics panel, the gap would measure 43mm (47mm minus 4mm)

    • Once positioned correctly, tighten the marked M6x12 screws to secure the electronics subframe in place

  19. To proceed with the assembly, the four marked corner plate assemblies must be removed Corner Plate Assembly to remove Loosen the three marked M6x12 screws on each plate and place them aside
    • To proceed with the assembly, the four marked corner plate assemblies must be removed

    • Corner Plate Assembly to remove

    • Loosen the three marked M6x12 screws on each plate and place them aside

    • You will require two of the corner plate assemblies for Step 21 and two for Step 22

  20. 2x 505mm 3030 Extrusion
    • 2x 505mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 2x 90 Degree Corner Assembly

    • 2x Base Corner Plate Assembly A

    • 2x Base Corner Plate Assembly B

  21. 505mm 3030 Extrusion Place the 505mm 3030 extrusion into the frame as shown Tighten the marked M6x12 screw to secure the 505mm 3030 extrusion to the electronics subframe
    • 505mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Place the 505mm 3030 extrusion into the frame as shown

    • Tighten the marked M6x12 screw to secure the 505mm 3030 extrusion to the electronics subframe

    • Re-install the two 90 degree corner assemblies as shown

    • Tighten all of the M6x12 screws on the two 90 degree corner assemblies

  22. 505mm 3030 Extrusion Place the 505mm 3030 extrusion into the frame as shown Tighten the marked M6x12 screw to secure the 505mm 3030 extrusion to the electronics subframe
    • 505mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Place the 505mm 3030 extrusion into the frame as shown

    • Tighten the marked M6x12 screw to secure the 505mm 3030 extrusion to the electronics subframe

    • Re-install the two 90 degree corner assemblies as shown

    • Tighten all of the M6x12 screws on the two 90 degree corner assemblies

  23. 90 degree corner assembly Install one corner assembly into the position as shown Tighten both M6x12 screws to secure the corner assembly to both the main frame and the subframe
    • 90 degree corner assembly

    • Install one corner assembly into the position as shown

    • Tighten both M6x12 screws to secure the corner assembly to both the main frame and the subframe

    • Repeat the above steps for the second corner assembly

  24. Base corner plate assembly A Base corner plate assembly B Install each corner plate assembly onto the marked corners
    • Base corner plate assembly A

    • Base corner plate assembly B

    • Install each corner plate assembly onto the marked corners

    • Tighten the three marked M6x12 screws on each corner plate

    • Tighten the marked M5x18 screw on each corner plate

    • Repeat the above two instructions for each remaining plate assembly

    • Turn the frame assembly over, and rest it on its feet

    • Now is a great time to check over the entire frame assembly:

    • Make sure all screws are tight and secure

    • Check all critical measurements

    • Check for squareness

Finish Line

17 other people completed this guide.

Simon Davie

Member since: 08/05/2021

20,813 Reputation

48 Guides authored

One Comment

Another commentor mentioned this, but a good "new" final step for this section would be to take your side and back panels and lay them over the sides to make sure the mounting holes line up on all sides for the supporting extrusions. It's going to suck if you get all the way to the panel mounting step and you find out you're off by a few critical millimeters.

Brian Vanderbusch - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 12

Past 7 Days: 153

Past 30 Days: 1,021

All Time: 15,840