Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Introduction

NOTE: all measurements in this guide assume you’re assembling the 300x300x300mm machine!

As a general rule, add 100mm to the measurements if you’re assembling a 400 machine, or 200mm if you’re assembling a 500 machine (this may not be valid for some of the measurements provided).

Video Overview

  1. Repeat this step for 4 Joining plates (2 are mirrored) Cap Head Screw M6x12 Cap Head Screw M5x18
    • Repeat this step for 4 Joining plates (2 are mirrored)

    • Cap Head Screw M6x12

    • Cap Head Screw M5x18

    • Rubber foot

    • Joining plate

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut M6

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut M5

    • Set the T-Nuts in position, but do not tighten them just yet.

  2. Set up all remaining Joining Plates in the kit Cap Head Screw M6x12mm 3030 Drop-in T-Nut M6
    • Set up all remaining Joining Plates in the kit

    • Cap Head Screw M6x12mm

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut M6

    • Set T-Nuts into position, but do not tighten them just yet.

  3. Set up all Corner Brackets (x12) in your kit. Cap Head Screw M6x12
    • Set up all Corner Brackets (x12) in your kit.

    • Cap Head Screw M6x12

    • M6 Washer

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut M6

    • Set T-Nuts into position, but do not tighten them just yet.

  4. For the next step you will need:
    • For the next step you will need:

    • 1 X 420mm 3030 extrusion

    • 2 X 440mm 3030 extrusion

    • 2 X 450mm 3030 extrusion

  5. Prepare the 3030 extrusions: 440mm (540mm, 640mm) 450mm (550mm, 650mm)
    • Prepare the 3030 extrusions:

    • 440mm (540mm, 640mm)

    • 450mm (550mm, 650mm)

    • 420mm (520mm, 620mm)

    • Attach 6 Corner Brackets to the ends of the vertical extrusions

    • 205mm (255mm, 305mm)

    • Carefully attach the extrusions by tightening all screws on the Corner Brackets. Make sure the frame is perfectly square. A flat surface may help.

  6. Make sure the frame is square. The diagonal lengths should be equal
    • Make sure the frame is square. The diagonal lengths should be equal

    • The middle extrusion should be in the exact middle of the inner frame - 205mm (or 255mm or 305mm) from the side extrusions

  7. Loosely attach 6 corner brackets. Don't worry about alignment, you will adjust their position in a moment.
    • Loosely attach 6 corner brackets. Don't worry about alignment, you will adjust their position in a moment.

  8. If you are opting for a back panel this is a good time to attach it. It's going to be difficult later. Panels are not supplied by Rat Rig, they are meant to be sourced locally. DXF files are provided for each panel and machine size. CAUTION: Panel should not be thicker than 4mm, or it will not fit.
    • If you are opting for a back panel this is a good time to attach it. It's going to be difficult later.

    • Panels are not supplied by Rat Rig, they are meant to be sourced locally. DXF files are provided for each panel and machine size.

    • CAUTION: Panel should not be thicker than 4mm, or it will not fit.

    • If needed, drill the M6 holes and fasten the Cap Head Screw M6x12 through them

    • Attach the 3030 Drop-in T-Nut M6 to the screws

    • Some kits may use M5x12 screws with M5 T-Nuts for this step. If this is the case for your kit, it will include 18 M5x12 Cap head screws. If not, it will include only 4 of those screws.

    • Cable Management Printed Parts (Optional and not included in the kit shipped by Rat Rig)

    • Fit the panel on the inner frame and fasten all of the screws

  9. CAUTION: These lengths are very similar, do not mix them up!
    • CAUTION: These lengths are very similar, do not mix them up!

    • Prepare 3030 extrusions:

    • 2x 505mm

    • 4x 510mm

  10. Attach the corner plate assemblies to the Z extrusions (510mm) Add the Y extrusion (505mm) Repeat for the other side of the frame
    • Attach the corner plate assemblies to the Z extrusions (510mm)

    • Add the Y extrusion (505mm)

    • Repeat for the other side of the frame

    • Don't worry about the top Y extrusions - those will be added later

  11. Prepare the X 3030 extrusions:
    • Prepare the X 3030 extrusions:

    • 4x 440mm

  12. Join the two frame sides with 440mm X extrusions Attach the bottom corner assemblies Add the top 440mm X extrusions
    • Join the two frame sides with 440mm X extrusions

    • Attach the bottom corner assemblies

    • Add the top 440mm X extrusions

  13. Insert the inner frame into the main frame. You will need to loosen the bottom corner assemblies a little The distance between the inner frame and the main Z extrusions should be 47mm
    • Insert the inner frame into the main frame.

    • You will need to loosen the bottom corner assemblies a little

    • The distance between the inner frame and the main Z extrusions should be 47mm

    • Use the motor_plates (from Part 0.2 XY Drive Assembly) to align the inner frame bottom position in the correct place.

  14. Prepare the Y 3030 extrusions
    • Prepare the Y 3030 extrusions

    • 2x 505mm

  15. Attach the top Y extrusions You will need to loosen the corner brackets in the top of the inner frame
    • Attach the top Y extrusions

    • You will need to loosen the corner brackets in the top of the inner frame

    • Again, ensure the inner frame is parallel to the main frame - the distance between those should be 47mm

    • Use the motor_plates (from Part 0.2 XY Drive Assembly) to align the inner frame top position in the correct place.

  16. Backpull the M5 hex locking nut and fasten the two printed parts together with a Cap Head Screw M5x12 Attach the 3030 M5 T-nut to a Cap Head Screw M5x12 through the bottom part Fasten the endstop to the top printed part with 2x Cap Head Screws M3x10
    • Backpull the M5 hex locking nut and fasten the two printed parts together with a Cap Head Screw M5x12

    • Attach the 3030 M5 T-nut to a Cap Head Screw M5x12 through the bottom part

    • Fasten the endstop to the top printed part with 2x Cap Head Screws M3x10

  17. Thread the M6x12mm screw through the back cable guide and attach the 3030 M6 T-nut Screw the part the the center of the inner frame's top extrusion Don’t tighten too hard
    • Thread the M6x12mm screw through the back cable guide and attach the 3030 M6 T-nut

    • Screw the part the the center of the inner frame's top extrusion

    • Don’t tighten too hard

    • Attach the Y endstop to the frame

  18. VERY IMPORTANT: a frame that is not square will produce noise and will wear out parts like bearings and belts Go around your frame and check the diagonal lengths - those need to be as equal as possible (a difference of less than 1mm is acceptable) Front and back
    • VERY IMPORTANT: a frame that is not square will produce noise and will wear out parts like bearings and belts

    • Go around your frame and check the diagonal lengths - those need to be as equal as possible (a difference of less than 1mm is acceptable)

    • Front and back

    • Right and left

    • Top and bottom

Finish Line

57 other people completed this guide.

Paweł Kucmus

Member since: 11/08/2020

10,810 Reputation

9 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 9

Past 7 Days: 87

Past 30 Days: 605

All Time: 29,983