Skip to main content
  1. 2x vc4_xy_joiner_upper plate
    • 2x vc4_xy_joiner_upper plate

    • 2x vc4_x_endstop printed part

    • 2x vc4_xy_joiner_middle plate

    • 8x M5x60 Countersink Screw

    • 2x Low Profile Screw 30mm

    • 14x Aluminium Spacer 5x8x14mm

  2. vc4_xy_joiner_upper plate M5x60 Countersink Screw M5x30 Low Profile Screw
    • vc4_xy_joiner_upper plate

    • M5x60 Countersink Screw

    • M5x30 Low Profile Screw

    • Insert the screws on the plate and flip the assembly upside down as shown.

  3. Aluminium Spacer 5x8x14mm Insert one Aluminium spacer on each screw vc4_x_endstop printed part
    • Aluminium Spacer 5x8x14mm

    • Insert one Aluminium spacer on each screw

    • vc4_x_endstop printed part

    • Align the printed part and insert it through the aluminium spacers.

    • vc4_xy_joiner_middle plate

    • Align the plate and insert it through the screws.

  4. 2x vc4_xy_spacer
    • 2x vc4_xy_spacer

    • 4x Ball Bearing 695ZZ

    • 8x Ball Bearing F695ZZ

    • 4x Mini Precision Shim 8x5x1mm

    • 4x Aluminium Spacer 5x8x27mm

  5. Install the following components in the order shown in the image: Mini Precision Shim F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)
    • Install the following components in the order shown in the image:

    • Mini Precision Shim

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)

    • 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the top)

    • Aluminium Spacer 5x8x27mm

    • Aluminium Spacer 5x8x14mm

    • Insert the aluminium spacers on the designated screws.

  6. 4x M5x8 Cap Head Screw
    • 4x M5x8 Cap Head Screw

    • 6x T-Nut Square type for 2020

    • V-Slot 2020 - 525mm

  7. Insert two  T-Nut Square type for 2020 on the top slot. Insert one  T-Nut Square type for 2020 on the lower slot. Gently insert the V-Slot 2020 extrusion inside the vc4_xy_spacer. The two square T-nuts must be facing the opening on the printed part, as shown.
    • Insert two T-Nut Square type for 2020 on the top slot.

    • Insert one T-Nut Square type for 2020 on the lower slot.

    • Gently insert the V-Slot 2020 extrusion inside the vc4_xy_spacer. The two square T-nuts must be facing the opening on the printed part, as shown.

    • Ensure the extrusion and the printed part are flush.

  8. Push the two T-Nut Square type to the end of the assembly Flip the gantry upside down and push the single T-Nut Square type underneath the printed part, ensuring it is aligned with the hole on the printed part. Repeat Steps 7 and 8 and prepare the other end of the assembly.
    • Push the two T-Nut Square type to the end of the assembly

    • Flip the gantry upside down and push the single T-Nut Square type underneath the printed part, ensuring it is aligned with the hole on the printed part.

    • Repeat Steps 7 and 8 and prepare the other end of the assembly.

  9. Take the assembly from the previous Step and insert the printed part holes in the aluminium spaces of the left joiner from Step 5 Install the following components in the order shown in the image: F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)
    • Take the assembly from the previous Step and insert the printed part holes in the aluminium spaces of the left joiner from Step 5

    • Install the following components in the order shown in the image:

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)

    • 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the top)

    • Mini Precision Shim

  10. 2x vc4_xy_joiner_lower plate
    • 2x vc4_xy_joiner_lower plate

    • vc4_xy_trim_left printed part

    • vc4_xy_trim_right printed part

    • 8x M5 Hex Locking nut

    • 8x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

  11. vc4_xy_joiner_lower plate 2x M5x8 Cap Head Screw Insert the screws through the plate, and tighten them to the t-nuts on the 2020 extrusion.
    • vc4_xy_joiner_lower plate

    • 2x M5x8 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert the screws through the plate, and tighten them to the t-nuts on the 2020 extrusion.

    • M5 Hex Locking nut

    • Thread a M5 hex locking nut in each screw

    • Tighten the screws in each of M5 hex locking nuts were inserted

    • Do not overtighten the screws as too much force can cause the gantry to bind when installed on the V-Core 4.

  12. vc4_xy_trim_left printed part 4x M3x8 Cap Head Screw Insert the screws through the printed part and tighten them to the plate
    • vc4_xy_trim_left printed part

    • 4x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert the screws through the printed part and tighten them to the plate

  13. Tighten the marked screw to better secure the gantry to the joiner.
    • Tighten the marked screw to better secure the gantry to the joiner.

    • This is how the left joiner should look like, carefully inspect your assembly before proceeding.

  14. vc4_xy_joiner_upper plate M5x60 Countersink Screw M5x30 Low Profile Screw
    • vc4_xy_joiner_upper plate

    • M5x60 Countersink Screw

    • M5x30 Low Profile Screw

    • Insert the screws on the plate and flip the assembly upside down as shown.

  15. Aluminium Spacer 5x8x14mm Insert one Aluminium spacer on each screw vc4_x_endstop printed part
    • Aluminium Spacer 5x8x14mm

    • Insert one Aluminium spacer on each screw

    • vc4_x_endstop printed part

    • Align the printed part and insert it though the aluminium spacers.

    • vc4_xy_joiner_middle plate

    • Align the plate and insert it though the screws.

  16. Install the following components in the order shown in the image: Mini Precision Shim F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)
    • Install the following components in the order shown in the image:

    • Mini Precision Shim

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)

    • 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the top)

    • Aluminium Spacer 5x8x27mm

    • Aluminium Spacer 5x8x14mm

    • Insert the aluminium spacers on the designated screws.

  17. Take the assembly from Step 16 and insert the printed part holes in the aluminium spaces of the right joiner from the previous Step. Install the following components in the order shown in the image: F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)
    • Take the assembly from Step 16 and insert the printed part holes in the aluminium spaces of the right joiner from the previous Step.

    • Install the following components in the order shown in the image:

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the bottom)

    • 695ZZ Ball Bearing

    • F695ZZ Ball Bearing (Flange at the top)

    • Mini Precision Shim

  18. vc4_xy_joiner_lower plate 2x M5x8 Cap Head Screw Insert the screws through the plate, and tighten them to the t-nuts on the 2020 extrusion.
    • vc4_xy_joiner_lower plate

    • 2x M5x8 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert the screws through the plate, and tighten them to the t-nuts on the 2020 extrusion.

    • M5 Hex Locking nut

    • Thread a M5 hex locking nut in each screw

    • Tighten the screws in each of M5 hex locking nuts were inserted

    • Do not overtighten the screws as too much force can cause the gantry to bind when installed on the V-Core 4.

  19. vc4_xy_trim_left printed part 4x M3x8 Cap Head Screw Insert the screws through the printed part and tighten them to the plate
    • vc4_xy_trim_left printed part

    • 4x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • Insert the screws through the printed part and tighten them to the plate

    • Tighten the marked screw to better secure the gantry to the joiner.

    • Set the assembly aside, it will be used further in the Guide

  20. 475mm MGN12C Linear Rail & MGN12C carriage holder
    • 475mm MGN12C Linear Rail & MGN12C carriage holder

    • 10x 2020 Drop-in T-Nut - M3

    • 10x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • V-Core 4 400 - 12 Screws + T-nuts

    • V-Core 4 500 - 14 Screws + T-nuts

    • 8x M3x8 Cap Head Screw with blue thread lock

    • The plastic bag has a BT label

    • 8x M3 Washer

  21. ONLY remove the second carriage if you are not assembling the IDEX variant. Keeping the second carriage in the X rail will result in poor belt tunning and input shaper results.
    • ONLY remove the second carriage if you are not assembling the IDEX variant.

    • Keeping the second carriage in the X rail will result in poor belt tunning and input shaper results.

    • Align the mgn12c carriage mount with the linear rail

    • Slowly slide one carriage to the mount

    • Carefully store the carriage, this will be essential for the IDEX upgrade.

    • Ensure the carriage never leaves the mount, to avoid loosing any of the ball bearings inside.

  22. Remove the plastic stops installed in the ends of the linear rail 475mm MGN12 Linear Rail 10x M3x8 Cap Head Screw
    • Remove the plastic stops installed in the ends of the linear rail

    • 475mm MGN12 Linear Rail

    • 10x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • 10x 2020 Drop-in T-Nut - M3

  23. X-Axis Gantry Assembly from Step19 Linear rail assembly from the previous Step 2x align_2020_mgn12
    • X-Axis Gantry Assembly from Step19

    • Linear rail assembly from the previous Step

    • 2x align_2020_mgn12

    • Use the jigs to align the mng12 linear rail on the 2020 extrusion

    • Frame jig from Chapter One

    • Insert the small tab between the gantry joiner and the linear rail as shown

    • Push the linear rail against the frame jig to ensure they sit flush.

  24. Fasten the marked M3x8 screws, starting from the Jig side.
    • Fasten the marked M3x8 screws, starting from the Jig side.

    • Do not overtighten the screws as it can cause the linear rail to bind.

  25. V-Core 4 Frame Assembly X-Axis gantry Assembly Carefully insert the gantry assembly into the V-Core 4 frame from the side, as shown.
    • V-Core 4 Frame Assembly

    • X-Axis gantry Assembly

    • Carefully insert the gantry assembly into the V-Core 4 frame from the side, as shown.

    • Place the Joiners on top of the linear rail carriages.

  26. 4x M3x8 Cap Head Screw 4x M3 washer
    • 4x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x M3 washer

    • Insert an M3x8 Cap Head screw with an M3 washer through the joiner plate and tighten it to the linear rail carriage

    • Don't overtighten the screws as it can cause the gantry to bind in the Y direction

  27. 4x M3x8 Cap Head Screw 4x M3 washer Insert an M3x8 Cap Head screw with an M3 washer through the joiner plate and tighten it to the linear rail carriage
    • 4x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x M3 washer

    • Insert an M3x8 Cap Head screw with an M3 washer through the joiner plate and tighten it to the linear rail carriage

    • Don't overtighten the screws as it can cause the gantry to bind in the Y direction

  28. Test the movement of the y-axis over the full travel distance Small changes in resistance are normal, but becoming much harder to push, or binding completely are not If the Gantry feels hard to push, you can undo the M3x8 Cap Head screws installed on the previous Steps a quarter of a turn, ensuring there is no play between the joiner plates and the linear rail carriages
    • Test the movement of the y-axis over the full travel distance

    • Small changes in resistance are normal, but becoming much harder to push, or binding completely are not

    • If the Gantry feels hard to push, you can undo the M3x8 Cap Head screws installed on the previous Steps a quarter of a turn, ensuring there is no play between the joiner plates and the linear rail carriages

  29. Move the gantry to the front. Both Joiners must hit the Y bumper printed parts at the same time. An exaggerated example of a misaligned gantry, there is a gap on one side, but not the other.
    • Move the gantry to the front.

    • Both Joiners must hit the Y bumper printed parts at the same time.

    • An exaggerated example of a misaligned gantry, there is a gap on one side, but not the other.

    • The right side sits flush with the Y bumper, or vice versa.

    • If your gantry isn't bumping into both printed parts at the same time, follow the next steps:

    • Gently loosen all screws in both joiners.

    • Push the joiners against the Y bumper printed parts by hand.

    • Retighten all screws on both Joiners and go back to Step 27

    • Cut the supplied belt roll in half, one half will be used for the top belt path and the other for the lower belt path.

  30. This step is not mandatory, it's just a Rat Rig tip on how to feed the belts on the idlers. Zip Tie
    • This step is not mandatory, it's just a Rat Rig tip on how to feed the belts on the idlers.

    • Zip Tie

    • The wider the zip tie is, the easier the process will be

    • Bend the tip of the zip tie a little bit and feed it between the joiner assembly and the idler, as shown

  31. Insert the belt between the zip tie and the idler Slowly feed the belt and pull the zip tie at the same time
    • Insert the belt between the zip tie and the idler

    • Slowly feed the belt and pull the zip tie at the same time

  32. Ensure the belt teeth are facing the stepper motor pulleys. Take one end of the top CoreXY belt, and feed it as shown:
    • Ensure the belt teeth are facing the stepper motor pulleys.

    • Take one end of the top CoreXY belt, and feed it as shown:

    • Feed the belt through the left stepper motor bearing stacks.

    • Feed the belt behind the left xy_joiner, through the front tensioner and finally the front bearing stack on the xy_joiner.

    • Take the other end of the top CoreXY belt, and feed it as shown:

    • Feed the belt through the right stepper motor bearing stacks.

    • Feed the belt around the rear bearing stack on the xy_joiner.

    • Do not cut the excess belt at this stage.

  33. Ensure the belt teeth are facing the stepper motor pulleys. Ensure the belt teeth are facing the stepper motor pulleysTake one end of the lower CoreXY belt, and feed it as shown:
    • Ensure the belt teeth are facing the stepper motor pulleys.

    • Ensure the belt teeth are facing the stepper motor pulleysTake one end of the lower CoreXY belt, and feed it as shown:

    • Feed the belt through the left stepper motor bearing stacks.

    • Feed the belt around the rear bearing stack on the xy_joiner.

    • Take the other end of the top CoreXY belt, and feed it as shown:

    • Feed the belt through the right stepper motor bearing stacks.

    • Feed the belt behind the left xy_joiner, through the front tensioner and finally the front bearing stack on the xy_joiner.

    • Do not cut the excess belt at this stage.

Finish Line

5 other people completed this guide.

Rat Rig

Member since: 07/10/2020

26,506 Reputation

94 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 36

Past 7 Days: 267

Past 30 Days: 1,602

All Time: 4,543