Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Video Overview

  1. M6x12 Cap Head Screw 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6
    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • Joining Plate for 3030

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  2. M6x12 Cap Head Screw 3030 Drop In T-Nut - M6
    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut - M6

    • Joining Plate for 3030

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  3. M6x12 Cap Head Screw M6 Washer
    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • M6 Washer

    • 3030 Drop-in T-Nut - M6

    • Cast 90 Degree Corner Bracket for 3030

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  4. 2x 553mm 3030 Extrusion
    • 2x 553mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 3x 440mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 2x 261mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 2x Corner Plate (5 Screw)

    • 4x M8x12 Countersunk Screw

    • 2x Corner Plate (4 Screw)

    • 2x 3030 Inside Hidden Corner Bracket

    • 4x enc_v_core_3_interface printed part

  5. 553mm 3030 Extrusion enc_v_core_3_interface printed part M8x12 Countersunk Screw
    • 553mm 3030 Extrusion

    • enc_v_core_3_interface printed part

    • M8x12 Countersunk Screw

    • Slide the enc_v_core_3_interface printed part into the end of the 3030 extrusion, securing with the M8x12 screw.

    • Take care not to over tighten the M8x12 screw as you can damage the printed part.

    • Slide the 3030 Inside Hidden Corner Bracket into the other end of the extrusion as pictured.

    • Slide the enc_v_core_3_interface printed part into the remaining end of the 3030 extrusion, securing with the M8x12 screw.

  6. 261mm 3030 Extrusion Corner Plate (5 Screw) Corner Plate (4 Screw)
    • 261mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Corner Plate (5 Screw)

    • Corner Plate (4 Screw)

    • Assembly from Step 5

    • Fasten all M6x12 screws except the two marked.

    • Put this assembly aside until Step 9

  7. 553mm 3030 Extrusion enc_v_core_3_interface printed part M8x12 Countersunk Screw
    • 553mm 3030 Extrusion

    • enc_v_core_3_interface printed part

    • M8x12 Countersunk Screw

    • Left frame side assembly

    • Slide the enc_v_core_3_interface printed part into the end of the 3030 extrusion, securing with the M8x12 screw.

    • Take care not to over tighten the M8x12 screw as you can damage the printed part.

    • 3030 Inside Hidden Corner

    • Slide the 3030 Inside Hidden Corner Bracket into the other end of the extrusion as pictured.

  8. 261mm 3030 Extrusion Corner Plate (5 Screw)
    • 261mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Corner Plate (5 Screw)

    • Corner Plate (4 Screw)

    • Assembly from Step 7

    • Fasten all M6x12 screws except the two marked.

  9. Assembly from Step 6 Assembly from Step 8 2x 440mm 3030 Extrusion
    • Assembly from Step 6

    • Assembly from Step 8

    • 2x 440mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Install both 440mm extrusions into the left assembly

    • Fasten the marked M6x12 screws

    • Fasten the grub screws in the 3030 hidden corner

    • Install the right assembly onto the left assembly

    • Tighten the remaining M6x12 screws and both grub screws in the right 3030 hidden corner

  10. enc_3030_end_cap printed part Push the printed part into the end of the 3030 extrusion Corner Plate (5 Screw)
    • enc_3030_end_cap printed part

    • Push the printed part into the end of the 3030 extrusion

    • Corner Plate (5 Screw)

    • Install the corner plates onto the frame

    • Fasten all M6x12 screws except the four marked

  11. 440mm 3030 Extrusion Fasten the marked M6x12 screws
    • 440mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Fasten the marked M6x12 screws

    • Put this assembly aside until Step 18

  12. 2x 505mm 3030 Extrusion 3x 440mm 3030 Extrusion 2x 264mm 3030 Extrusion
    • 2x 505mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 3x 440mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 2x 264mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 6x Corner Plate (5 Screws)

    • 2x 90 Degree Corner

    • 2x Corner Plate (4 Screws)

    • Fasten all ten M6x12 screws

  13. Assembly from Step 12 440mm 3030 Extrusion
    • Assembly from Step 12

    • 440mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Corner Plate (4 Screw)

    • Fasten all eight M6x12 screws

  14. 264mm 3030 Extrusion Corner Plate (5 Screw) Corner Plate (5 Screw)
    • 264mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Corner Plate (5 Screw)

    • Corner Plate (5 Screw)

    • Fasten all ten M6x12 screws

  15. 264mm 3030 Extrusion Corner Plate (5 Screw) Corner Plate (5 Screw)
    • 264mm 3030 Extrusion

    • Corner Plate (5 Screw)

    • Corner Plate (5 Screw)

    • Fasten all ten M6x12 screws

  16. Assembly from Step 15 440mm 3030 Extrusion 2x 90 Degree Corner
    • Assembly from Step 15

    • 440mm 3030 Extrusion

    • 2x 90 Degree Corner

    • Fasten both M6x12 screws on each of the 90 degree corners

    • Put this assembly aside until Step 18

  17. Nylon 3030 Hinge M6x14 Countersunk Screw 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6
    • Nylon 3030 Hinge

    • M6x14 Countersunk Screw

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x14 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  18. Frame Assembly from Step 11 Lid Assembly from Step 16 3x Hinge Assemblies from Step 17
    • Frame Assembly from Step 11

    • Lid Assembly from Step 16

    • 3x Hinge Assemblies from Step 17

    • Do not tighten the M6x14 screws on the hinges yet. We will align and secure them in the next step.

  19. Position the hinges as shown and then tighten all 12 M6x14 screws. Test that the lid  opens and closes smoothly Test that the lid  opens and closes smoothly
    • Position the hinges as shown and then tighten all 12 M6x14 screws.

    • Test that the lid opens and closes smoothly

  20. 2x Gas Strut (100N / 10KG)
    • 2x Gas Strut (100N / 10KG)

    • 4x Gas Strut Mount

    • 8x 3030 Drop In T-Nut M4

    • 8x M4x10 Cap Head Screw

  21. M4x10 Cap Head Screw Gas Strut Mount 3030 Drop In T-Nut M4
    • M4x10 Cap Head Screw

    • Gas Strut Mount

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M4

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M4x10 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  22. Lid & frame assembly from Step 19 Gas strut mounts from Step 21 Position the gas strut mounts as shown
    • Lid & frame assembly from Step 19

    • Gas strut mounts from Step 21

    • Position the gas strut mounts as shown

    • The gas struts will be adjusted in Step 57. This cannot be done at this stage as the weight of the lid will change once the panels are installed. It is important not to skip Step 57

    • Fasten all four M4x10 screws

    • Repeat the process on the other side

  23. Open the lid Install the first gas strut by pushing it onto the ball of the mount Install the second gas strut on the remaining side
    • Open the lid

    • Install the first gas strut by pushing it onto the ball of the mount

    • Install the second gas strut on the remaining side

    • Make sure the gas struts are installed as shown. Installing them upside down can cause damage to the internal seals.

    • Do not worry if the lid will not remain open, or remains open on its own, at this point. The positions of the gas struts will be calibrated in Step 56.

    • Put the assembled lid aside until Step 26

  24. M6x14 Countersunk Screw 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6 enc_lid_hinged_tiedown printed part
    • M6x14 Countersunk Screw

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • enc_lid_hinged_tiedown printed part

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x14 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  25. RatRig V-Core 3 Lid tiedown assembly Position the lid tiedown assemblies as shown
    • RatRig V-Core 3

    • Lid tiedown assembly

    • Position the lid tiedown assemblies as shown

    • The measurement marked should be around 120-125mm. It is not required for them to be accurate.

    • Tighten each M6x14 screw to secure the lid tiedown to the V-Core 3 frame.

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6x14 screws as you can damage the printed part.

  26. enc_enclosure_filler printed part Install the enclosure fillers into the V-Core 3 frame as shown
    • enc_enclosure_filler printed part

    • Install the enclosure fillers into the V-Core 3 frame as shown

    • Push them gently downwards and they will click into the V-Core 3 frame

  27. Place the lid on top of the V-Core 3 The alignment pins on the lid should fit into the recesses on the V-Core 3 The alignment pins on the lid should fit into the recesses on the V-Core 3
    • Place the lid on top of the V-Core 3

    • The alignment pins on the lid should fit into the recesses on the V-Core 3

  28. 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6 Slide the 3030 T-Nut behind the lid tiedown printed part M6x14 Countersunk Screw
    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • Slide the 3030 T-Nut behind the lid tiedown printed part

    • M6x14 Countersunk Screw

    • Fasten the M6x14 screw into the 3030 T-Nut

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6x14 screw as you can damage the printed part.

  29. Repeat Step 27 for the remaining three lid tiedowns
    • Repeat Step 27 for the remaining three lid tiedowns

  30. RatRig provides DXF and STEP files for you to have your own panels produced locally. These are available for download on the   RatRig V-Core 3 GitHub repository
    • RatRig provides DXF and STEP files for you to have your own panels produced locally. These are available for download on the RatRig V-Core 3 GitHub repository

    • 1x panel_lid_back

    • 2x panel_lid_side

    • 1x panel_lid_top

    • 1x panel_lid_front

  31. 38x M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • 38x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 38x M6 Washer

    • 40x 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • 2x M6x16 Cap Head Screw

    • Nylon Handle

  32. panel_lid_top M6x12 Cap Head Screw M6 Washer
    • panel_lid_top

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • M6 Washer

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  33. Install M6 Washers and M6x12 cap head screws into all panels as shown panel_lid_back panel_lid_side
    • Install M6 Washers and M6x12 cap head screws into all panels as shown

    • panel_lid_back

    • panel_lid_side

    • panel_lid_top

    • panel_lid_front

    • M6x16 Cap Head Screw

    • Nylon Handle

  34. panel_lid_front 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6 Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.
    • panel_lid_front

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the remaining M6x12 screws.

    • Put the assembled panels aside until Step 48

  35. panel_side_left M6 Washer M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • panel_side_left

    • M6 Washer

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

    • Put the assembled panel aside until Step 51

  36. iec_socket_adapter printed part M3 Hex Nut panel_side_right
    • iec_socket_adapter printed part

    • M3 Hex Nut

    • panel_side_right

    • M3x16 Cap Head Screw

    • M6 Washer

  37. Assembly from Step 35 M6x12 Cap Head Screw 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6
    • Assembly from Step 35

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  38. Assembly from Step 36 M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut M3x8 Cap Head Screw
    • Assembly from Step 36

    • M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • Put the assembled panel aside until Step 50

  39. panel_base M6 Washer M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • panel_base

    • M6 Washer

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

    • Put the assembled panel aside until Step 47

  40. enc_door_hinge_frame printed part M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • enc_door_hinge_frame printed part

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

    • Put the assembled hinges aside until Step 52

  41. 2x panel_door
    • 2x panel_door

    • 4x enc_door_hinge_door printed part

    • 2x Nylon Handle

    • 12x M3x16 Cap Head Screw & M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nuts

    • 4x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x M6x16 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x M6 Washer

    • 8x M6 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

  42. panel_door enc_door_hinge_door printed part M3x16 Cap Head Screw
    • panel_door

    • enc_door_hinge_door printed part

    • M3x16 Cap Head Screw

  43. Assembly from Step 41 Nylon Handle M6x16 Cap Head Screw
    • Assembly from Step 41

    • Nylon Handle

    • M6x16 Cap Head Screw

  44. Assembly from Step 42 M6x16 Cap Head Screw M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • Assembly from Step 42

    • M6x16 Cap Head Screw

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

  45. Assembly from Step 43 M6 Washer M6 Nylon Locking Hex Nut
    • Assembly from Step 43

    • M6 Washer

    • M6 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

  46. Assembly from Step 44 M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut Make sure that the M3 nylon locking hex nuts are oriented as shown
    • Assembly from Step 44

    • M3 Nylon Locking Hex Nut

    • Make sure that the M3 nylon locking hex nuts are oriented as shown

    • Repeat Step 41 through Step 45 to assemble the second door

    • Put the assembled doors aside until Step 53 & 54

  47. enc_magnet_clip printed part Neodymium disc magnet M3x12 Cap Head Screw
    • enc_magnet_clip printed part

    • Neodymium disc magnet

    • M3x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M3

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nut onto the M3x12 screw. Do not tighten them at this point

    • Put the assembled latches aside until Step 55

  48. To install the base panel on an assembled machine, the following components need to be removed: Bed Assembly Both front Z arms
    • To install the base panel on an assembled machine, the following components need to be removed:

    • Bed Assembly

    • Both front Z arms

    • Both front Z lead screws

    • Both front MGN12 linear rails

    • Both front Z motor mount assemblies

    • Position the base panel assembly as shown and tighten all M6x12 cap head screws to secure the the panel to the V-Core 3.

    • If you needed to remove components to install the base panel. Please refer to the V-Core 3 assembly guide to reinstall them.

  49. RatRig V-Core 3 with lid installed You will require the following assembled panels from Step 33 panel_lid_back
    • RatRig V-Core 3 with lid installed

    • You will require the following assembled panels from Step 33

    • panel_lid_back

    • panel_lid_side (left)

    • panel_lid_side (right)

    • Position each panel assembly as shown and tighten all M6x12 cap head screws to secure the the panel to the V-Core 3

  50. You will require the following assembled panels from Step 33 panel_lid_front panel_lid_top
    • You will require the following assembled panels from Step 33

    • panel_lid_front

    • panel_lid_top

    • Position each panel assembly as shown and tighten all M6x12 cap head screws to secure the the panel to the V-Core 3

  51. You will require the following assembled panel from Step 37 panel_side_left
    • You will require the following assembled panel from Step 37

    • panel_side_left

    • Position the panel assembly as shown and tighten all M6x12 cap head screws to secure the the panel to the V-Core 3

  52. You will require the following assembled panel from Step 34 panel_side_left
    • You will require the following assembled panel from Step 34

    • panel_side_left

    • Position the panel assembly as shown and tighten all M6x12 cap head screws to secure the the panel to the V-Core 3

  53. Fit the hinge assemblies from Step 39 to the V-Core 3 frame as shown Tighten the M6x12 screws on both hinge assemblies to secure them to the frame Take care not to over tighten the M6x12 screw as you can damage the printed part.
    • Fit the hinge assemblies from Step 39 to the V-Core 3 frame as shown

    • Tighten the M6x12 screws on both hinge assemblies to secure them to the frame

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6x12 screw as you can damage the printed part.

    • Install the remaining two hinges on the other side

  54. Door assembly from Step 45 M5x60 Cap Head Screw Align the door assembly as shown, inserting the M5x60 screws into the hinges to join the door to the frame
    • Door assembly from Step 45

    • M5x60 Cap Head Screw

    • Align the door assembly as shown, inserting the M5x60 screws into the hinges to join the door to the frame

  55. Door assembly from Step 45 M5x60 Cap Head Screw Align the door assembly as shown, inserting the M5x60 screws into the hinges to join the door to the frame
    • Door assembly from Step 45

    • M5x60 Cap Head Screw

    • Align the door assembly as shown, inserting the M5x60 screws into the hinges to join the door to the frame

  56. Magnetic door latch assembly from Step 46 Tighten the M3x12 screw to secure the magnetic latch assembly to the V-Core 3 frame Position the top magnetic latch in the middle of the 3030 extrusion, as shown
    • Magnetic door latch assembly from Step 46

    • Tighten the M3x12 screw to secure the magnetic latch assembly to the V-Core 3 frame

    • Position the top magnetic latch in the middle of the 3030 extrusion, as shown

    • Take care not to over tighten the M3x12 screw as you can damage the printed part

  57. The gas strut positions will most likely require fine tuning to ensure correct operation
    • The gas strut positions will most likely require fine tuning to ensure correct operation

    • If the lid either will not remain open, or will not remain closed, follow these steps. Otherwise, proceed to Step 58

    • If the lid will not remain open:

    • Move the gas strut mounts to bring the strut closer to a 45 degree angle. This will increase the strength against the lid.

    • If the lid will not remain closed:

    • Move the gas strut mounts to change the strut further from a 45 degree angle. This will decrease the strength against the lid.

  58. 1x shelf_left printed part
    • 1x shelf_left printed part

    • 1x shelf_right printed part

    • 1x cable_tie printed part

    • 7x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 7x 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

  59. shelf_left printed part shelf_right printed part M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • shelf_left printed part

    • shelf_right printed part

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

  60. Remove the marked M6x12 screws from the electronics panel. Set them aside for a moment. Remove the marked M6 washer from the electronics panel. These are no longer needed. Right shelf assembly from Step 58
    • Remove the marked M6x12 screws from the electronics panel. Set them aside for a moment.

    • Remove the marked M6 washer from the electronics panel. These are no longer needed.

    • Right shelf assembly from Step 58

    • Left shelf assembly from Step 58

    • Tighten all 6 M6x12 screws to hold the shelves in place

    • Reinstall the two M6x12 screws previously removed

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6x12 screws as you can damage the printed parts.

  61. cable_tie printed part M6x12 Cap Head Screw 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6
    • cable_tie printed part

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 3030 Drop In T-Nut M6

    • Loosely thread the 3030 T-Nuts onto the M6x12 screws. Do not tighten them at this point.

    • Install the cable guide assembly as shown

    • Tighten the M6x12 screw to hold the cable guide in place

    • Take care not to over tighten the M6x12 screws as you can damage the printed parts.

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Rat Rig

Member since: 07/10/2020

13,038 Reputation

72 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 39

Past 7 Days: 260

Past 30 Days: 1,179

All Time: 7,273