Skip to main content
  1. BIGTREETECH Octopus V1.1 Raspberry Pi - Any model
    • BIGTREETECH Octopus V1.1

    • Raspberry Pi - Any model

    • USB A to USB C Cable

    • Insert this jumper, allowing the board to receive power from the Raspberry Pi

    • 5V Power supply - smartphone charger for example (minimum 3 AMP is recommended)

    • It is heavily recommended that you flash your board and make sure it is detected in the configurator before you plug in your stepper drivers and start connecting your wiring. - Check RatOs documentation

    • Remove the highlighted jumper as it will no longer be required.

    • If your board flashed successfully you can proceed with the guide.

  2. Identify your electronics enclosure kit
    • Identify your electronics enclosure kit

    • If your corners are aluminium, you have the aluminium enclosure - Go to Step 2

    • You can also check your kit SKU- HW3810MK

    • If your corners are printed parts, you have the steel enclosure, Go to Step 10

    • You can also check your kit SKU- HW3916MK

  3. vc4_enclosure_alu_base_V1
    • vc4_enclosure_alu_base_V1

    • vc4_enclosure_alu_top_V1

    • vc4_enclosure_alu_left_V1

    • vc4_enclosure_alu_bottom_V1

    • vc4_enclosure_alu_right_V1

    • 4x vc4_Enclosure_alum_corner_V1

    • 16x M3x6 Countersink Screw

  4. vc4_enclosure_alu_base_V1 vc4_Enclosure_alum_corner_V1 M3x6 Countersink Screw
    • vc4_enclosure_alu_base_V1

    • vc4_Enclosure_alum_corner_V1

    • M3x6 Countersink Screw

    • Assemble the components as shown, and ensure the vc4_enclosure_alu_base_V1 is correctly oriented and the countersunk screw is inserted into the countersink groove.

    • Repeat the previous Steps and assemble the remaining corners.

  5. vc4_enclosure_alu_top_V1 4x M3x6 Countersink Screw Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented. The countersink screw holes should face outwards from the enclosure, and the countersink screws should be flush with the surface when fully tightened.
    • vc4_enclosure_alu_top_V1

    • 4x M3x6 Countersink Screw

    • Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented. The countersink screw holes should face outwards from the enclosure, and the countersink screws should be flush with the surface when fully tightened.

  6. vc4_enclosure_alu_left_V1 4x M3x6 Countersink Screw Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented. The countersink screw holes should face outwards from the enclosure, and the countersink screws should be flush with the surface when fully tightened.
    • vc4_enclosure_alu_left_V1

    • 4x M3x6 Countersink Screw

    • Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented. The countersink screw holes should face outwards from the enclosure, and the countersink screws should be flush with the surface when fully tightened.

  7. vc4_enclosure_alu_bottom_V1 4x M3x6 Countersink Screw Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented. The countersink screw holes should face outwards from the enclosure, and the countersink screws should be flush with the surface when fully tightened.
    • vc4_enclosure_alu_bottom_V1

    • 4x M3x6 Countersink Screw

    • Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented. The countersink screw holes should face outwards from the enclosure, and the countersink screws should be flush with the surface when fully tightened.

  8. vc4_enclosure_alu_right_V1 4x M3x6 Countersink Screw Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented. The countersink screw holes should face outwards from the enclosure, and the countersink screws should be flush with the surface when fully tightened.
    • vc4_enclosure_alu_right_V1

    • 4x M3x6 Countersink Screw

    • Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented. The countersink screw holes should face outwards from the enclosure, and the countersink screws should be flush with the surface when fully tightened.

  9. Double-check if all panels are correctly oriented and the assembly looks exactly like the picture.
    • Double-check if all panels are correctly oriented and the assembly looks exactly like the picture.

    • Skip to Step 17, as the next steps are dedicated to the electronics enclosure V2.

  10. vc4_enclosure_steel_base
    • vc4_enclosure_steel_base

    • vc4_enclosure_steel_top

    • vc4_enclosure_steel_left

    • vc4_enclosure_steel_bottom

    • vc4_enclosure_steel_right

    • 3x vc4_Enclosure_corner_steel + 1x vc4_Enclosure_corner_hole_steel_V2

    • 16x M3x6 Button Head Screw

    • 4x M3x6 Countersink Screw

  11. vc4_enclosure_steel_base vc4_Enclosure_steel_corner M3x6 Countersink Screw
    • vc4_enclosure_steel_base

    • vc4_Enclosure_steel_corner

    • M3x6 Countersink Screw

    • Assemble the components as shown, and ensure the vc4_enclosure_steel_base is correctly oriented and the countersunk screw is inserted into the countersink groove.

    • Repeat the previous Steps and assemble the remaining corners.

  12. vc4_enclosure_steel_top 4x M3x6 Button Head Screw Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented.
    • vc4_enclosure_steel_top

    • 4x M3x6 Button Head Screw

    • Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented.

  13. vc4_enclosure_steel_left 4x M3x6 Button Head Screw Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented.
    • vc4_enclosure_steel_left

    • 4x M3x6 Button Head Screw

    • Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented.

  14. vc4_enclosure_steel_bottom 4x M3x6 Button Head Screw Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented.
    • vc4_enclosure_steel_bottom

    • 4x M3x6 Button Head Screw

    • Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented.

  15. vc4_enclosure_steel_right 4x M3x6 Button Head Screw Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented.
    • vc4_enclosure_steel_right

    • 4x M3x6 Button Head Screw

    • Assemble the enclosure components as shown, making sure the panels are correctly oriented.

  16. Double-check if all panels are correctly oriented and the assembly looks exactly like the picture.
    • Double-check if all panels are correctly oriented and the assembly looks exactly like the picture.

    • Regardless of the Electronics enclosure assembled previously, from now on, the steps are the same for both versions.

  17. Power Supply Weho - 250Watt 24V - Fanless
    • Power Supply Weho - 250Watt 24V - Fanless

    • SSR 40A480VAC Solid State Relay

    • IEC Socket - Switchable & Fused (Plain switch & 10A fuse)

    • 2x M4x12 Countersink Screw

    • 2x M4 Nylon Locking Nut

    • 4x M4x6 Countersink Screw

    • 2x M3 Nylon Locking Nut

    • 2x M3x12 Countersink Screw

  18. On the right side of the power supply there is a switch. This switch needs to be set to the mains voltage in your country. Either 115V (most common in the USA / Canada), or 230V.
    • On the right side of the power supply there is a switch.

    • This switch needs to be set to the mains voltage in your country. Either 115V (most common in the USA / Canada), or 230V.

    • Setting this to the incorrect input voltage may destroy the power supply and anything connected to it.

  19. Electronics Enclosure assembly SSR 40A480VAC Solid State Relay 2x M4x12 Countersink screws
    • Electronics Enclosure assembly

    • SSR 40A480VAC Solid State Relay

    • 2x M4x12 Countersink screws

    • Gently open the SSR Relay tabs to access the mounting holes.

    • 2x M4 Nylon Locking Nut

    • Tighten the screws to secure the SSR Relay to the electronics enclosure

  20. Power Supply Weho - 250Watt 24V - Fanless 4x M4x6 Countersink Screw Mount the power supply as shown, and tighten the screws to secure it to the electronics enclosure.
    • Power Supply Weho - 250Watt 24V - Fanless

    • 4x M4x6 Countersink Screw

    • Mount the power supply as shown, and tighten the screws to secure it to the electronics enclosure.

  21. IEC Socket - Switchable & Fused 2x M3x12 Countersink Screw 2x M3 Nylon Locking Nut
    • IEC Socket - Switchable & Fused

    • 2x M3x12 Countersink Screw

    • 2x M3 Nylon Locking Nut

    • Insert the M3x12 screws through the IEC, electronics enclosure and tighten them to the M3 Nylon Locking nuts.

  22. 5x vc4_ac_cover_support assembly
    • 5x vc4_ac_cover_support assembly

    • vc4_cable_guide_4 assembly

    • 3x vc4_cable_guide_5 assembly

    • vc4_cable_guide_cross

    • 13x M3x6 Countersink Screws

  23. vc4_ac_cover_support assembly 5x M3x6 Countersink Screws
    • vc4_ac_cover_support assembly

    • 5x M3x6 Countersink Screws

    • Insert the M3x6 Countersink Screws from the bottom, into the designated holes, and secure the vc4_ac_support assemblies to the enclosure.

    • Take care not to over-tighten the screws as you can damage the printed parts

  24. vc4_cable_guide_cross vc4_cable_guide_4 assembly M3x6 Countersink Screws
    • vc4_cable_guide_cross

    • vc4_cable_guide_4 assembly

    • M3x6 Countersink Screws

    • Insert the M3x6 Countersink Screws from the bottom, into the designated holes, and secure the assemblies to the enclosure.

    • Take care not to over-tighten the screws as you can damage the printed parts

  25. 3x vc4_cable_guide_5 assembly 6x M3x6 Countersink Screws
    • 3x vc4_cable_guide_5 assembly

    • 6x M3x6 Countersink Screws

    • Insert the M3x6 Countersink Screws from the bottom, into the designated holes, and secure the vc4_ac_support assemblies to the enclosure.

    • Take care not to over-tighten the screws as you can damage the printed parts

  26. BIGTREETECH Octopus V1.1 Remove all the jumpers on the board before starting. Insert the jumpers onto the highlighted pins.
    • BIGTREETECH Octopus V1.1

    • Remove all the jumpers on the board before starting. Insert the jumpers onto the highlighted pins.

    • UART mode - placing these jumpers will allow for tuning and controlling options on the printer interface.

    • USB-C Power option - with this jumper the board can be powered via USB-C. This will allow you to compile and download the firmware directly to the motherboard using DFU mode, ideal for testing the board.

    • Voltage Selection - Each fan output can be set to one of three different voltages (5V, 12V or 24V) depending on the jumper positions. The third image exemplifies where the pins must be placed to achieve different voltages.

    • The voltage selections used in the guide are for the electronics kit provided by Rat Rig. If using different fans, ensure the voltages are set correctly to avoid damage to components.

  27. BIGTREETECH Octopus V1.1 with the jumpers from the previous Step 5x TMC2209 Stepper Driver for CoreXY 7x TMC2209 Stepper Driver for Hybrid
    • BIGTREETECH Octopus V1.1 with the jumpers from the previous Step

    • 5x TMC2209 Stepper Driver for CoreXY

    • 7x TMC2209 Stepper Driver for Hybrid

    • Orient the TMC2209 Stepper Drivers with the two upper pins to the outside of the board.

    • Remove all the jumpers on the board before starting.

    • Make sure the drivers are inserted all the way to ensure a reliable connection.

    • Insert the TMC2209 drivers slowly while checking pin alignment to avoid damaging the components.

    • These two drivers are only used on the Hybrid and IDEX configurations

  28. Raspberry Pi 4B
    • Raspberry Pi 4B

    • Octopus V1.1 assembly

    • 4x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x M2.5x6 Cap Head Screws

    • 8x M3x6 Countersink Screw

    • 2x vc4_adapter_rpi assembly

    • vc4_adapter_octopus assembly

  29. vc4_adapter_octopus assembly M3x6 Countersink Screw Insert the M3x6 Countersink Screws from the bottom, into the designated holes, and secure the assemblies to the enclosure.
    • vc4_adapter_octopus assembly

    • M3x6 Countersink Screw

    • Insert the M3x6 Countersink Screws from the bottom, into the designated holes, and secure the assemblies to the enclosure.

    • Take care not to over-tighten the screws as you can damage the printed parts

  30. BigTreeTech Octopus V1.1 Motherboard 4x M3x8 Cap Head Screw Inster the M3x8 Cap Head Screws through the Octopus V1.1 Board and tighten it to the vc4_adapter_octopus assembly
    • BigTreeTech Octopus V1.1 Motherboard

    • 4x M3x8 Cap Head Screw

    • Inster the M3x8 Cap Head Screws through the Octopus V1.1 Board and tighten it to the vc4_adapter_octopus assembly

    • Take care not to over-tighten the screws as you can damage the board and the printed parts

  31. 2x vc4_adapter_rpi assembly M3x6 Countersink Screw Insert the M3x6 Countersink Screws from the bottom, into the designated holes, and secure the assemblies to the enclosure.
    • 2x vc4_adapter_rpi assembly

    • M3x6 Countersink Screw

    • Insert the M3x6 Countersink Screws from the bottom, into the designated holes, and secure the assemblies to the enclosure.

    • Take care not to over-tighten the screws as you can damage the printed parts

  32. Raspberry Pi 4B M2.5x6 Cap Head Screws Insert the M2.5x6 Cap Head Screws through the Raspberry Pi Board and tighten it to the vc4_adapter_rpi_assembly
    • Raspberry Pi 4B

    • M2.5x6 Cap Head Screws

    • Insert the M2.5x6 Cap Head Screws through the Raspberry Pi Board and tighten it to the vc4_adapter_rpi_assembly

    • Take care not to over-tighten the screws as you can damage the printed parts

  33. Rat Rig 3-to-1 XH Splitter - 2 Pin - V1
    • Rat Rig 3-to-1 XH Splitter - 2 Pin - V1

    • 2x Self Tapping Screw - Fan - 8mm

    • 12x Self Tapping Screw - Fan - 12mm

    • 3x Fan Grille - 50mm

    • 3x Fan 50x15 Axial

  34. 3x Fan 50x15 Axial Ensure the wires are located where the arrows point.
    • 3x Fan 50x15 Axial

    • Ensure the wires are located where the arrows point.

    • Carefully look for the airflow direction, they should be pointing towards the octopus board, pulling fresh air from the outside.

  35. 3x Fan Grille - 50mm 12x Self Tapping Screw - Fan - 12mm Insert the screws through the fan grills and the electronics enclosure and thread them to the fans
    • 3x Fan Grille - 50mm

    • 12x Self Tapping Screw - Fan - 12mm

    • Insert the screws through the fan grills and the electronics enclosure and thread them to the fans

    • Do not overtighten the screws as the fan bodies are sensitive.

  36. Rat Rig 3-to-1 XH Splitter - 2 Pin - V1 2x Self Tapping Screw - Fan - 8mm Insert the screws through the splitter and thread them to the fans
    • Rat Rig 3-to-1 XH Splitter - 2 Pin - V1

    • 2x Self Tapping Screw - Fan - 8mm

    • Insert the screws through the splitter and thread them to the fans

    • Do not overtighten the screws as the PCB and the fan bodies are sensitive

  37. The assembly should look like the picture, take your time to double-check the orientation of every component,
    • The assembly should look like the picture, take your time to double-check the orientation of every component,

    • Follow the correct Steps, by clicking on it:

    • If you are assembling an Enclosed machine- Step 39

    • If you are assembling a non-enclosed machine- Step 45

  38. Panel Assembly - Rear
    • Panel Assembly - Rear

    • 1x Adhesive backed foam sealing tape

    • 4x vc4_grommet_V1

    • 16x T-Nut Drop In for 3030 - M6

    • 20x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 16x M6 Washer

  39. Panel Assembly - Rear M6x12 Cap Head Screw M6 Washer
    • Panel Assembly - Rear

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • M6 Washer

    • T-Nut Drop In for 3030 - M6

    • Insert a M6x12 Screw into a M6 washer through the rear panel, and loosely tighten a T-Nut.

    • Double check the panel orientation, an easy way to make sure is to orient the panel in a position where the marked hole is more to the left than to the right.

    • Insert a vc4_grommet_V1 in each designated hole from the same side as the t-nuts

  40. Install the Adhesive backed foam sealing tape to the outside of the V-Core 4 frame, to ensure a good isolation between the frame and the panel. Install the Adhesive backed foam sealing tape to the outside of the V-Core 4 frame, to ensure a good isolation between the frame and the panel.
    • Install the Adhesive backed foam sealing tape to the outside of the V-Core 4 frame, to ensure a good isolation between the frame and the panel.

  41. Install the rear panel to the V-Core 4 frame Tighten the screws around the panel, to secure it to the frame.
    • Install the rear panel to the V-Core 4 frame

    • Tighten the screws around the panel, to secure it to the frame.

    • Do not over-tighten the screws as you can damage the panel.

  42. Electronics enclosure 4x M6x12 Cap Head Screw 4x M6 Nylon Locking Nut
    • Electronics enclosure

    • 4x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • 4x M6 Nylon Locking Nut

    • Insert an M6x12 Screw into the electronics enclosure and the rear panel, and tighten it to an M6 Nylon locking nut, to secure the assembly

    • Do not overtighten the screws as you can damage the panel.

  43. This guide will next tackle the wiring of all the components, which can be a long task. Take a break and have some food.
    • This guide will next tackle the wiring of all the components, which can be a long task. Take a break and have some food.

    • Continue on Step 52 as the next steps will cover the non-enclosed V-Core 4 version

  44. 4x M6x12 Cap Head Screw
    • 4x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • T-Nut Drop In for 3030 - M6

    • vc4_electronics_mount_upper

    • vc4_electronics_mount_lower

  45. vc4_electronics_mount_upper M6x12 Cap Head Screw T-Nut Drop In for 3030 - M6
    • vc4_electronics_mount_upper

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • T-Nut Drop In for 3030 - M6

    • Repeat the previous Steps and prepare another assembly.

  46. vc4_electronics_mount_lower M6x12 Cap Head Screw T-Nut Drop In for 3030 - M6
    • vc4_electronics_mount_lower

    • M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • T-Nut Drop In for 3030 - M6

    • Repeat the previous Steps and prepare another assembly.

  47. Electronics enclosure 2x Upper mounting assemblies from Step 45 2x M6 Nylon Locking Nut
    • Electronics enclosure

    • 2x Upper mounting assemblies from Step 45

    • 2x M6 Nylon Locking Nut

    • 2x M6x12 Cap Head Screw

    • Take care not to over-tighten the screws as you can damage the printed parts

  48. Lower mounting assemblies from Step 46 Lightly tighten the screws to secure the assemblies to the V-Core 4 frame, do not fully tighten them as you will need to readjust the height on the next steps.
    • Lower mounting assemblies from Step 46

    • Lightly tighten the screws to secure the assemblies to the V-Core 4 frame, do not fully tighten them as you will need to readjust the height on the next steps.

  49. Electronics enclosure assembly Place the mounting printed parts on top of the 3030 extrusion as shown. Adjust the electronics enclosure from left to right to get it centred on the V-Core 4 frame
    • Electronics enclosure assembly

    • Place the mounting printed parts on top of the 3030 extrusion as shown.

    • Adjust the electronics enclosure from left to right to get it centred on the V-Core 4 frame

    • Tighten the M6x12 Screws to secure the assembly.

    • Take care not to over-tighten the screws as you can damage the printed parts

  50. Adjust the printed parts up and down on the extrusion to align the M6 holes with the ones on the electronics enclosure. Align the holes Insert the M6 Nylon Locking nuts and the M6x12 Cap Head Screws from the other side. Tighten the assembly.
    • Adjust the printed parts up and down on the extrusion to align the M6 holes with the ones on the electronics enclosure.

    • Align the holes

    • Insert the M6 Nylon Locking nuts and the M6x12 Cap Head Screws from the other side. Tighten the assembly.

    • Finally, tighten the M6x12 Cap Head Screws on the frame.

    • Take care not to over-tighten the screws as you can damage the printed parts

  51. This guide will next tackle the wiring of all the components, which can be a long task. Take a break and have some food.
    • This guide will next tackle the wiring of all the components, which can be a long task. Take a break and have some food.

  52. 16x Fork Terminal - 3.7mm Insulated
    • 16x Fork Terminal - 3.7mm Insulated

    • 4x Wire - DC Power - 16AWG RED - 270mm

    • 4x Wire - DC Power - 16AWG BLACK - 270mm

  53. Wire - DC Power - 16AWG RED/Black - 270mm Strip 5-7mm of isolation on both ends. Crimp a Fork Terminal - 3.7mm Insulated  on each end.
    • Wire - DC Power - 16AWG RED/Black - 270mm

    • Strip 5-7mm of isolation on both ends.

    • Crimp a Fork Terminal - 3.7mm Insulated on each end.

    • Repeat the previous Step and prepare 4 red wires and 4 black wires

  54. Red Wire with two Fork terminals (Length: 270mm) Insert one end on the second slot (numbered 2 on the board) and tighten the screw. Insert the other end on the right slot of the [ +V ] section on the Power Supply and tighten the screw.
    • Red Wire with two Fork terminals (Length: 270mm)

    • Insert one end on the second slot (numbered 2 on the board) and tighten the screw.

    • Insert the other end on the right slot of the [ +V ] section on the Power Supply and tighten the screw.

    • Black Wire with two Fork terminals (Length: 270mm)

    • Insert one end on the first slot (numbered 1 on the board) and tighten the screw.

    • Insert the other end on the right slot of the [ -V ] section on the Power Supply and tighten the screw.

    • After tightening the screws, pull the wire to make sure it's firmly connected. If the wire releases/moves when pulling, reinsert it and tighten the screw.

    • Route the wires accordingly.

  55. Red Wire with two Fork terminals (Length: 270 mm) Insert one end on the fourth slot (numbered 4 on the board) and tighten the screw. Insert the other end on the middle slot of the [ +V ] section on the Power Supply and tighten the screw.
    • Red Wire with two Fork terminals (Length: 270 mm)

    • Insert one end on the fourth slot (numbered 4 on the board) and tighten the screw.

    • Insert the other end on the middle slot of the [ +V ] section on the Power Supply and tighten the screw.

    • Black Wire with two Fork terminals (Length: 270 mm)

    • Insert one end on the third slot (numbered 3 on the board) and tighten the screw.

    • Insert the other end on the middle slot of the [ -V ] section on the Power Supply and tighten the screw.

    • After tightening the screws, pull the wire to make sure it's firmly connected. If the wire releases/moves when pulling, reinsert it and tighten the screw.

    • Route the wires accordingly.

  56. Red Wire with two Fork terminals (Length: 270 mm) Insert one end in the sixth slot (numbered 6 on the board) and tighten the screw. Insert the other end in the left slot of the [ +V ] section on the Power Supply and tighten the screw.
    • Red Wire with two Fork terminals (Length: 270 mm)

    • Insert one end in the sixth slot (numbered 6 on the board) and tighten the screw.

    • Insert the other end in the left slot of the [ +V ] section on the Power Supply and tighten the screw.

    • Black Wire with two Fork terminals (Length: 270 mm)

    • Insert one end on the fifth slot (numbered 5 on the board) and tighten the screw.

    • Insert the other end on the left slot of the [ -V ] section on the Power Supply and tighten the screw.

    • After tightening the screws, pull the wire to make sure it's firmly connected. If the wire releases/moves when pulling, reinsert it and tighten the screw.

    • Route the wires accordingly.

  57. Red Wire with two Fork terminals (Length: 270 mm) Insert one end on the seventh slot (numbered 7 on the board) and tighten the screw. Insert the other end on the SSR Relay positive terminal (the supplied SSR Relay has the positive terminal next to the red indicator LED)
    • Red Wire with two Fork terminals (Length: 270 mm)

    • Insert one end on the seventh slot (numbered 7 on the board) and tighten the screw.

    • Insert the other end on the SSR Relay positive terminal (the supplied SSR Relay has the positive terminal next to the red indicator LED)

    • Black Wire with two Fork terminals (Length: 270 mm)

    • Insert one end on the last slot (numbered 8 on the board) and tighten the screw.

    • Insert the other end on the SSR Relay positive terminal.

    • It's crucial that the polarity is correct, incorrect wiring will result in severe damage. Double-check your connections using the images. If you have any doubts about your SSR Relay connections please check the supplier datasheet.

    • After tightening the screws, pull the wire to make sure it's firmly connected. If the wire releases/moves when pulling, reinsert it and tighten the screw.

  58. Before moving on to the next step, check all the wires. The connections must look like the picture.
    • Before moving on to the next step, check all the wires. The connections must look like the picture.

    • Double check the polarity is correct with the previous Steps. Always place the wire with POSITIVE ( + V ) polarity in the positive slot on Board and the NEGATIVE ( -V ) with the negative slots on the Board. Incorrect polarity will kill the board

  59. Cable - XH JST 2 Pin - 22AWG Short Patch Cable - 150mm Fan 50x15 Axial Connect all the fans to the Rat Rig 3-to-1 XH Splitter - 2 Pin - V1
    • Cable - XH JST 2 Pin - 22AWG Short Patch Cable - 150mm

    • Fan 50x15 Axial

    • Connect all the fans to the Rat Rig 3-to-1 XH Splitter - 2 Pin - V1

    • Ensure the Jumper is set to 24V

    • Using the small extension cable, connect the splitter board to the octopus, the connector should be inserted on the third fan connector.

  60. Y endstop already installed on the V-Core 4 Cable 2000mm - 3 Conductor 24AWG - JST XH2.54 to JST XH2.54
    • Y endstop already installed on the V-Core 4

    • Cable 2000mm - 3 Conductor 24AWG - JST XH2.54 to JST XH2.54

    • Connect the cable to the endstop module as shown

  61. 32x vc4_wire_clip To install a wire clip, insert one end into the extrusion and rotate it until it clicks into place. Later in the guide, some wires will be routed inside the 3030 extrusions. These clips help retain the wires within the extrusion slots.
    • 32x vc4_wire_clip

    • To install a wire clip, insert one end into the extrusion and rotate it until it clicks into place.

    • Later in the guide, some wires will be routed inside the 3030 extrusions. These clips help retain the wires within the extrusion slots.

  62. Warning: Check your cables. Incorrect endstop wiring can damage your board. Rat Rig Omron Y endstop Endstop 3 wire cable - length: 2000 mm
    • Warning: Check your cables. Incorrect endstop wiring can damage your board.

    • Rat Rig Omron Y endstop

    • Endstop 3 wire cable - length: 2000 mm

    • Connect the JST3 connector to the shown slot on the octopus board.

    • Route the cable accordingly. Place the cables inside the extrusions to help route them.

    • Use four wire clips prepared in Step 62 at the marked locations. Evenly distribute them along the extrusion.

    • The V-Core 4 wiring is slightly different depending on the machine variant:

    • CoreXY - Step 65

    • Hybrid - Step 66

  63. Route the Right [R] Stepper motor cable as shown. Route the Left [L] Stepper motor cable as shown. Connect the Left [L] Stepper motor cable to the lowest slot available on the Octopus Board
    • Route the Right [R] Stepper motor cable as shown.

    • Route the Left [L] Stepper motor cable as shown.

    • Connect the Left [L] Stepper motor cable to the lowest slot available on the Octopus Board

    • Connect the Right [R] Stepper motor cable to the second lowest slot available on the Octopus Board

    • Make sure the connectors are oriented correctly with their sockets. The "key" on the connector should align with the "gap" on the sockets.

    • The stepper motor wire colour order does not matter if the cable was supplied in the V-Core 4 kit.

    • Use six wire clips prepared in Step 62 at the marked locations. Evenly distribute them along the extrusion.

    • Proceed with Step 68

  64. This Step is only meant for the Hybrid and IDEX builds if you are building a V-Core 4 CoreXY skip this Step. Route the L Stepper motor cable as shown. Route the R Stepper motor cable as shown.
    • This Step is only meant for the Hybrid and IDEX builds if you are building a V-Core 4 CoreXY skip this Step.

    • Route the L Stepper motor cable as shown.

    • Route the R Stepper motor cable as shown.

    • Connect the Left [L] Stepper motor cable to the first slot available on the Octopus Board, counting from the bottom.

    • Connect the Right [R] Stepper motor cable in the sixth slot available on the Octopus Board, counting from the bottom.

    • The stepper motor wire colour order does not matter if the cable was supplied in the V-Core 4 kit.

    • Use three wire clips prepared in Step 62 at the marked locations. Evenly distribute them along the extrusion.

  65. This Step is only meant for the Hybrid and IDEX builds if you are building a V-Core 4 CoreXY skip this Step. Route the Y1 Stepper motor cable as shown. Route the Y2 Stepper motor cable as shown.
    • This Step is only meant for the Hybrid and IDEX builds if you are building a V-Core 4 CoreXY skip this Step.

    • Route the Y1 Stepper motor cable as shown.

    • Route the Y2 Stepper motor cable as shown.

    • Connect the Y1 Stepper motor cable to the second slot available on the Octopus Board, counting from the bottom.

    • Connect the Y2 Stepper motor cable in the fifth slot available on the Octopus Board, counting from the bottom.

    • The stepper motor wire colour order does not matter if the cable was supplied in the V-Core 4 kit.

    • Use three wire clips prepared in Step 62 at the marked locations. Evenly distribute them along the extrusion.

    • Proceed with Step 68

  66. Stepper Motor Wire Front Z Steppers cables 1500mm
    • Stepper Motor Wire

    • Front Z Steppers cables 1500mm

    • Rear Z Stepper cable 1000mm

    • Stepper Motor Connector (wider connector / JST PH6P)

    • Control Board Connector (narrower connector / JST XH2.54 )

    • Make sure the connectors are oriented correctly with their sockets. The "key" on the connector should align with the "gap" on the sockets.

    • Connect all the Z Stepper motor cables, ensuring the longer 1500 mm are used for the front Z steppers and the shorter 1000 mm is used for the rear stepper motor.

    • The stepper motor wire colour order does not matter if the cable was supplied in the V-Core 4 kit.

  67. Route the Z0 Stepper motor as shown Connect it to the third slot on the Octopus board, counting from the top. Route the Z1 Stepper motor as shown
    • Route the Z0 Stepper motor as shown

    • Connect it to the third slot on the Octopus board, counting from the top.

    • Route the Z1 Stepper motor as shown

    • Connect it to the second slot on the Octopus board, counting from the top.

    • Route the Z2 Stepper motor as shown

    • Connect it to the first slot on the Octopus board, counting from the top.

    • Insert the cables through the rear panel and inside the extrusion, then through the panel again and the electronics enclosure

    • Use eighteen wire clips prepared in Step 62 at the marked locations. Evenly distribute them along the extrusion. Four of them should be used on the vertical rear Z extrusion.

  68. The Raspberry Pi wiring is the same regardless of the Raspberry Pi model used. Please note that all GPIOs are in the same place as well as the USB ports. Power Input +5V Power Input GND
    • The Raspberry Pi wiring is the same regardless of the Raspberry Pi model used. Please note that all GPIOs are in the same place as well as the USB ports.

    • Power Input +5V

    • Power Input GND

    • Black Jumper Wire ( Length: 500mm )

    • Red Jumper Wire ( Length: 500mm )

    • USB A to USB C Wire - Provided with the octopus board

    • The Raspberry Pi can be powered in many ways, using an external 5V power supply, via USB (power input) and via the GPIOS pins. The V-Core chooses to power the PI via the GPIOS pins as this simplifies the wiring.

  69. Red and Black Jumper Wires ( Length: 500mm ) Red Wire- Power Output +5V on the Octopus V1.1
    • Red and Black Jumper Wires ( Length: 500mm )

    • Red Wire- Power Output +5V on the Octopus V1.1

    • Red Wire- Power Input +5V on the Raspberry Pi

    • Black Wire- Power Output GND on the Octopus V1.1

    • Black Wire- Power Input GND on the Raspberry Pi

    • USB A to USB C Cable

    • Connect the USB A Port on the Raspberry Pi and the USB C Port on the Octopus V1.1

  70. Phaetus Rapido V2 UHF Hotend
    • Phaetus Rapido V2 UHF Hotend

    • Cut the wires with 150mm and strip 5-10mm of the end, to expose the inside conductor.

    • Cut the thermistor wires with 160mm and crimp a JST 2 connector

    • The thermistor is a resistor that strongly varies with temperature. When crimping a resistor you don't have to worry about wire order as resistors don't have polarity.

  71. Hot End Heater 24V Insert the cable ends on the designated slots and tighten the screws. After tightening the screws, pull the cable to make sure it's firmly connected. If the cable releases/moves when pulling, reinsert it and tighten the screw.
    • Hot End Heater 24V

    • Insert the cable ends on the designated slots and tighten the screws.

    • After tightening the screws, pull the cable to make sure it's firmly connected. If the cable releases/moves when pulling, reinsert it and tighten the screw.

    • Hot End Thermistor

    • Plug the connector into the designated connector.

    • The thermistor wires are very fragile, bending them past its threshold can damage the conductors within, leading to wire failure.

    • Insert the highlighted jumper to achieve more accurate temperature readings

    • Route the wires accordingly.

  72. Connect the orbiter extruder cable to the designated slot on the toolboard Route the wires accordingly.
    • Connect the orbiter extruder cable to the designated slot on the toolboard

    • Route the wires accordingly.

  73. Hot End 4010 fan - 24V Connect the positive and negative wires to the referred slot.
    • Hot End 4010 fan - 24V

    • Connect the positive and negative wires to the referred slot.

    • Route the cable accordingly.

    • Use a zip tie to ensure the cable is secure to the toolhead body.

  74. Cable 120mm - 3 Conductor 24AWG - JST XH2.54 male to Bare wire Micro JST 5pins provided with the EBB42 Toolboard package
    • Cable 120mm - 3 Conductor 24AWG - JST XH2.54 male to Bare wire

    • Micro JST 5pins provided with the EBB42 Toolboard package

    • Crimp the connector on the 3 wires as shown.

    • Refer to this picture to clearly show where the wires go

  75. Warning: Check your cables. Incorrect endstop wiring can damage your board. Rat Rig Omron X endstop
    • Warning: Check your cables. Incorrect endstop wiring can damage your board.

    • Rat Rig Omron X endstop

    • Endstop 3 wire cable - Prepared previously.

    • Connect the JST3 connector to the shown slot on the toolboard.

    • Route the cable accordingly.

  76. 4x Crimp - Molex Micro-Fit (43025 compatible)
    • 4x Crimp - Molex Micro-Fit (43025 compatible)

    • Connector - Molex Micro-Fit - 4 Pin - Male (43025-0400)

    • 3x Crimp - Molex Micro-Fit (43020 compatible)

    • Connector - Molex Micro-Fit - 4 Pin - Female (43020-0400)

    • 2x Connector - 2 Pin - JST XHP-2 - 2.54 Male

    • 4x Crimp - JST XH 2.54

    • Cable 1500mm - 3 Conductor 24AWG - JST XH2.54 to JST XH2.54

  77. Crimp the Connector - Molex Micro-Fit (43025 compatible) to all the 4028 wires The small tab must be facing upwards.
    • Crimp the Connector - Molex Micro-Fit (43025 compatible) to all the 4028 wires

    • The small tab must be facing upwards.

    • Insert the crimps inside the Connector - Molex Micro-Fit - 4 Pin - Male (43025-0400) as shown

    • 1 - 12V Red - NIDEC fan

    • 2- GND Black - NIDEC fan

    • 3- PWM Blue - NIDEC fan

    • 4- Tac White -NIDEC fan (not used with the Octopus board(

    • Insert the crimp on the connector until you hear a "Click"

  78. Cut the JST3 connectors on the Endstop cable and crimp the Molex Micro-Fit (43020 compatible) Insert them into the Connector - Molex Micro-Fit - 4 Pin - Female (43020-0400) as shown on the images The small lock piece on the connector must be facing upwards.
    • Cut the JST3 connectors on the Endstop cable and crimp the Molex Micro-Fit (43020 compatible)

    • Insert them into the Connector - Molex Micro-Fit - 4 Pin - Female (43020-0400) as shown on the images

    • The small lock piece on the connector must be facing upwards.

  79. Use the full length of the RED and Black wires 2 Pin - JST XHP-2 - 2.54 Male
    • Use the full length of the RED and Black wires

    • 2 Pin - JST XHP-2 - 2.54 Male

    • Crimp the GND (Black) wire to the left slot on the housing

    • Crimp the +12V (RED) wire to the left slot on the housing

    • Cut the white wire with 70mm, measuring from the Molex connector

    • 2 Pin - JST XHP-2 - 2.54 Male

    • Crimp the PWM (White) wire to the left slot on the housing

    • Triple check al connections and crimps

  80. Cooling 4028 fan - 12 V Connect the PWM wire to the negative pin (the one closest to the middle of the toolboard) of the shown connector. Connect the positive and negative wire to the referred slot where the 12V jumper was placed.
    • Cooling 4028 fan - 12 V

    • Connect the PWM wire to the negative pin (the one closest to the middle of the toolboard) of the shown connector.

    • Connect the positive and negative wire to the referred slot where the 12V jumper was placed.

    • Route the power cable back to the electronics enclosure and follow the piano wire previously installed.

    • Use some zip ties to clean the excess cable inside the electronics enclosure.

    • Route the PWM wire as shown.

  81. The power connector provided in the EBB42 toolboard box
    • The power connector provided in the EBB42 toolboard box

    • Carefully check the wire order, if the polarity is swapped, you will destroy your electronics!

    • Crimp the red and black wires on the connector as shown

    • Wire - DC Power - 18AWG RED - 1000mm

    • Wire - DC Power - 18AWG BLACK - 1000mm

    • 2x Fork Terminal - 3.7mm Insulated

    • Crimp the fork connectors as shown

  82. Cable - USB-A to USB-C Cable 1500mm Connect the USB C port on the toolboard Connect the USB A Port on the Raspberry Pi
    • Cable - USB-A to USB-C Cable 1500mm

    • Connect the USB C port on the toolboard

    • Connect the USB A Port on the Raspberry Pi

    • Red and Black Power wires

    • Red Wire- Power Input +24V on the Toolboard and [+V] on the Power Supply

    • Black Wire- Power Input GND on the Toolboard and [-V] on the Power Supply

    • Route the cables back to the electronics enclosure and follow the piano wire previously installed - Use some zip ties to clean the excess cable inside the electronics enclosure.

    • It is imperative to make sure that the USB-C connector cannot move! Tie it down to the printed part using some zip ties.

  83. Beacon Z probe USB Beacon cable Connect the cable to the beacon and the Raspberry Pi
    • Beacon Z probe

    • USB Beacon cable

    • Connect the cable to the beacon and the Raspberry Pi

    • Use two zip ties to ensure the cable is secure to the toolhead body.

    • Route the cables back to the electronics enclosure and follow the piano wire previously installed.

    • Use some zip ties to clean the excess cable inside the electronics enclosure.

    • Have we mentioned how good the Beacon probe is? Just wait until you fire it up, you can find more info here.

  84. Bed Heater with the incorporated Thermistor. Do not mistake the bed heater wires for the bed thermistor wires. The thermistor wires are the ones with the JST 2 wire connector. The thermistor is a resistor that strongly varies with temperature. When connecting a resistor you don't have to worry about cable order as resistors don't have polarity.
    • Bed Heater with the incorporated Thermistor.

    • Do not mistake the bed heater wires for the bed thermistor wires. The thermistor wires are the ones with the JST 2 wire connector.

    • The thermistor is a resistor that strongly varies with temperature. When connecting a resistor you don't have to worry about cable order as resistors don't have polarity.

    • The magnetic sheet and heater pad will be installed later during the commissioning guide. Do not install them now.

    • Connect the Bed Thermistor to the second thermistor slot, counting from the bottom.

    • Place the heater pad next to the machine and connect only the thermistor

    • This is required to follow the guide and perform a sanity check

  85. Check all the cables. The connections must look like the picture. Take your time to ensure all steps are correct before powering the machine on, any mistakes may cause component malfunction or failure. This diagram is for the V-Core 4 CoreXY variant.
    • Check all the cables. The connections must look like the picture. Take your time to ensure all steps are correct before powering the machine on, any mistakes may cause component malfunction or failure.

    • This diagram is for the V-Core 4 CoreXY variant.

    • This diagram is for the V-Core 4 Hybrid variant.

  86. 21x Electronics Wire Guide Clips Click them into place once all the cables are routed inside of the Electronics Wire Guides.
    • 21x Electronics Wire Guide Clips

    • Click them into place once all the cables are routed inside of the Electronics Wire Guides.

    • Close the clips carefully as you might pinch/break the cables.

  87. Before proceeding with any AC 230V wire connections, it is crucial to understand the risks involved. Alternating Current (AC) at 230V / 110V is a high voltage that can cause severe injury or even death if not handled correctly. This type of electrical work is highly dangerous and should only be performed by a licensed professional.
    • Before proceeding with any AC 230V wire connections, it is crucial to understand the risks involved. Alternating Current (AC) at 230V / 110V is a high voltage that can cause severe injury or even death if not handled correctly. This type of electrical work is highly dangerous and should only be performed by a licensed professional.

    • Click here to access the V-Core 4 Main wiring diagram

    • V-Core 4 400 and 500 ONLY 110V

    • Before connecting the power cable, inspect its rating. Ensure the cable is labeled with the correct voltage and current ratings for your electrical installation. If you are uncertain about which power cable to use, seek advice from a certified electrician. Rat Rig recommends using a power cable rated for 20A.

  88. Cable Sleeve - Black 9.5mm split braided sleeve Route the sleeve along the piano wire and hide the cables+piano wire inside of it. Insert it on the electronics enclosure for a cleaner look!
    • Cable Sleeve - Black 9.5mm split braided sleeve

    • Route the sleeve along the piano wire and hide the cables+piano wire inside of it.

    • Insert it on the electronics enclosure for a cleaner look!

    • Use zip ties to secure the umbilical to the toolhead and frame.

  89. This step is optional, this sleeve will enhance the stealth look of your machine, at the cost of not being able to see the filament inside the PTFE tube. Cable Sleeve - Black 4mm split braided sleeve (SCW-003)
    • This step is optional, this sleeve will enhance the stealth look of your machine, at the cost of not being able to see the filament inside the PTFE tube.

    • Cable Sleeve - Black 4mm split braided sleeve (SCW-003)

    • Carefully wrap the PTFE tube with the smaller 4mm braided sleeve, for a stealth look!

    • It's known that if you subscribe to Rat Rig TV and use the PTFE sleeve, your V-Core 4 will increase its acceleration by +50k mm/s2!

Finish Line

5 other people completed this guide.

Rat Rig

Member since: 07/10/2020

26,506 Reputation

94 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 87

Past 7 Days: 542

Past 30 Days: 2,999

All Time: 7,691